HDV vs XLP overlap - what they share and where they differ

HDV and XLP share 23.5% of their weight across 11 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

HDV and XLP

23.5%

11 shared positions

HDV

iShares Core High Dividend ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 75 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 51.4%·Holdings of HDV

XLP

State Street(R) Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR(R) ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 34 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 62.4%·Holdings of XLP

Reported positions cover HDV 100%, XLP 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

XLP vs HDV side by side

HDViShares Core High Dividend ETF

75

stock positions reported to the SEC

76.1% of its weight is in 64 names XLP does not hold

XLPState Street(R) Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR(R) ETF

34

stock positions reported to the SEC

55.6% of its weight is in 23 names HDV does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

HDV
XLP
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Consumer Defensive
23.7%
92.6%
Healthcare
23.9%
0.0%
Energy
21.0%
0.0%
Consumer Cyclical
8.8%
7.0%
Utilities
7.6%
0.0%

The widest gap is Consumer Defensive: XLP has 68.9 points more of it.

The figures side by side

HDVXLP
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported7534
Weight of the ten largest51.4%62.4%
Largest positionXOM 7.9%WMT 10.8%
Held alone64 positions, 76.1%23 positions, 55.6%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn HDVIn XLPCounted
PGPROCTER & GAMBLE COMPANY (THE)4.52%7.43%4.52%
PMPHILIP MORRIS INTERNATIONAL INC4.44%6.13%4.44%
KOCOCA-COLA COMPANY (THE)4.09%6.85%4.09%
PEPPEPSICO INC3.46%4.32%3.46%
MOALTRIA GROUP INC3.06%4.53%3.06%
MDLZMONDELEZ INTERNATIONAL INC1.18%4.15%1.18%
KMBKIMBERLY CLARK CORP0.85%2.36%0.85%
KVUEKENVUE INC0.71%2.38%0.71%
KDPKEURIG DR PEPPER INC0.56%2.89%0.56%
HSYHERSHEY COMPANY (THE)0.37%1.69%0.37%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in HDV

XOMEXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP7.88%
ABBVABBVIE INC6.16%
CVXCHEVRON CORP6.13%
VZVERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC5.51%
HDHOME DEPOT INC (THE)4.45%
PFEPFIZER INC4.27%
MRKMERCK & COMPANY INC3.99%
AMGNAMGEN INC2.71%
BMYBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COMPANY2.70%
MCDMCDONALD'S CORP2.31%

Only in XLP

WMTWalmart Inc10.80%
COSTCostco Wholesale Corp9.03%
CLColgate-Palmolive Co4.70%
MNSTMonster Beverage Corp4.45%
TGTTarget Corp3.85%
SYYSysco Corp2.59%
ADMArcher-Daniels-Midland Co2.39%
KRKroger Co/The2.04%
CASYCasey's General Stores Inc1.91%
DGDollar General Corp1.65%

Questions people ask

Is HDV the same as XLP?

23.5% of their weight sits in the same 11 holdings. HDV also reports XOM, ABBV, CVX, which the other does not. XLP also reports WMT, COST, CL, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between HDV and XLP measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of HDV and 100% of XLP, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, XLP or HDV?

HDV reports 75 stock positions and XLP reports 34. 76.1% of HDV's weight sits in names XLP does not hold, and 55.6% of XLP's weight in names HDV does not hold. The ten largest positions are 51.4% of HDV and 62.4% of XLP.

How do HDV and XLP differ by sector?

The widest gap is Consumer Defensive: XLP has 68.9 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.