IDEV vs IQLT overlap - what they share and where they differ

IDEV and IQLT share 38.4% of their weight across 281 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IDEV and IQLT

38.4%

281 shared positions

IDEV

iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 2,125 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 11.1%·Holdings of IDEV

IQLT

iShares MSCI Intl Quality Factor ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 281 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 22.7%·Holdings of IQLT

Reported positions cover IDEV 98%, IQLT 99% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

IQLT vs IDEV side by side

IDEViShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF

2,125

stock positions reported to the SEC

59.6% of its weight is in 1,844 names IQLT does not hold

IQLTiShares MSCI Intl Quality Factor ETF

281

stock positions reported to the SEC

0.0% of its weight is in 0 names IDEV does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IDEV
IQLT
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
9.9%
3.0%
Technology
5.9%
7.7%
Energy
4.4%
5.4%
Healthcare
4.0%
5.3%
Basic Materials
3.4%
5.0%

The widest gap is Financial Services: IDEV has 6.9 points more of it.

The figures side by side

IDEVIQLT
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported2,125281
Weight of the ten largest11.1%22.7%
Largest positionASML 2.2%ASML 5.4%
Held alone1,844 positions, 59.6%0 positions, 0.0%
Covered by stock positions98%99%

Holdings they share

StockIn IDEVIn IQLTCounted
ASMLASML Holding N.V.2.19%5.42%2.19%
ROCHE HOLDING AG1.10%2.30%1.10%
NVSNovartis AG0.98%1.78%0.98%
AZNASTRAZENECA PLC0.88%1.68%0.88%
NESTLE S.A.0.88%1.81%0.88%
SHELSHELL PLC0.88%1.59%0.88%
NODKNICHIHA CORPORATION0.84%0.82%0.82%
BHPBHP GROUP LIMITED0.73%1.49%0.73%
ALLIANZ SE0.65%2.68%0.65%
SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE0.63%1.43%0.63%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IDEV

HSBCHSBC HOLDINGS PLC1.24%
MUFGMitsubishi Corporation1.14%
RYROYAL BANK OF CANADA1.00%
SIEMENS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT0.83%
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA0.72%
BANCO SANTANDER, S.A.0.70%
SAPSapporo Breweries Ltd.0.69%
TDTHE TORONTO-DOMINION BANK0.68%
TMTOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION0.61%
UBS GROUP AG0.57%

Only in IQLT

Nothing among its reported positions that the others do not also hold.

Questions people ask

Is IDEV the same as IQLT?

38.4% of their weight sits in the same 281 holdings. IDEV also reports HSBC, MUFG, RY, which the other does not. Among its reported positions, IQLT holds nothing the other does not also hold.

How is the overlap between IDEV and IQLT measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 98% of IDEV and 99% of IQLT, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, IQLT or IDEV?

IDEV reports 2,125 stock positions and IQLT reports 281. 59.6% of IDEV's weight sits in names IQLT does not hold, and 0.0% of IQLT's weight in names IDEV does not hold. The ten largest positions are 11.1% of IDEV and 22.7% of IQLT.

How do IDEV and IQLT differ by sector?

The widest gap is Financial Services: IDEV has 6.9 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.