IDEV vs IXUS overlap - what they share and where they differ

IDEV and IXUS share 67.1% of their weight across 2,041 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IDEV and IXUS

67.1%

2,041 shared positions

IDEV

iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 2,125 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 11.1%·Holdings of IDEV

IXUS

iShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 4,075 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 14.1%·Holdings of IXUS

Reported positions cover IDEV 98%, IXUS 98% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

IXUS vs IDEV side by side

IDEViShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF

2,125

stock positions reported to the SEC

0.3% of its weight is in 84 names IXUS does not hold

IXUSiShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF

4,075

stock positions reported to the SEC

30.3% of its weight is in 2,034 names IDEV does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IDEV
IXUS
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
5.9%
11.3%
Financial Services
9.9%
8.0%
Energy
4.4%
3.2%
Healthcare
4.0%
2.8%
Basic Materials
3.4%
2.7%

The widest gap is Technology: IXUS has 5.4 points more of it.

The figures side by side

IDEVIXUS
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported2,1254,075
Weight of the ten largest11.1%14.1%
Largest positionASML 2.2%TSM 4.3%
Held alone84 positions, 0.3%2,034 positions, 30.3%
Covered by stock positions98%98%

Holdings they share

StockIn IDEVIn IXUSCounted
ASMLASML Holding N.V.2.19%1.51%1.51%
HSBCHSBC HOLDINGS PLC1.24%0.86%0.86%
MUFGMitsubishi Corporation1.14%0.77%0.77%
ROCHE HOLDING AG1.10%0.75%0.75%
RYROYAL BANK OF CANADA1.00%0.69%0.69%
NVSNovartis AG0.98%0.68%0.68%
AZNASTRAZENECA PLC0.88%0.60%0.60%
NESTLE S.A.0.88%0.60%0.60%
SHELSHELL PLC0.88%0.60%0.60%
NODKNICHIHA CORPORATION0.84%0.59%0.59%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IDEV

AMBEA AB ( PUBL )0.01%
BLUENORD ASA0.01%
CAIRN HOMES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.01%
CAREL INDUSTRIES SPACAREL INDUSTRIES S.P.A.0.01%
DAI-DAN CO LTDDAI-DAN CO., LTD.0.01%
ELECOM CO LTDELECOM CO., LTD.0.01%
GLENVEAGH PROPERTIES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.01%
HOSIDEN CORPHosiden Corporation0.01%
JOYFUL HONDA CO LTDJOYFUL HONDA CO.,LTD.0.01%
KITZ CORPKITZ CORPORATION0.01%

Only in IXUS

TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited4.29%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.2.15%
SKHYSK hynix Inc.1.48%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED0.88%
BABAAlibaba Group Holding Limited0.60%
MEDIATEK INC.0.36%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATION0.24%
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.0.23%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO., LTD.0.22%
HDBHDFC BANK LIMITED0.21%

Questions people ask

Is IDEV the same as IXUS?

67.1% of their weight sits in the same 2,041 holdings. IDEV also reports AMBEA AB ( PUBL ), BLUENORD ASA, CAIRN HOMES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY, which the other does not. IXUS also reports TSM, SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD., SKHY, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between IDEV and IXUS measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 98% of IDEV and 98% of IXUS, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, IXUS or IDEV?

IDEV reports 2,125 stock positions and IXUS reports 4,075. 0.3% of IDEV's weight sits in names IXUS does not hold, and 30.3% of IXUS's weight in names IDEV does not hold. The ten largest positions are 11.1% of IDEV and 14.1% of IXUS.

How do IDEV and IXUS differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: IXUS has 5.4 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.