IDEV vs VGK overlap - what they share and where they differ

IDEV and VGK share 48.7% of their weight across 766 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IDEV and VGK

48.7%

766 shared positions

IDEV

iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 2,125 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 11.1%·Holdings of IDEV

VGK

VANGUARD EUROPEAN STOCK INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 1,159 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 18.8%·Holdings of VGK

Reported positions cover IDEV 98%, VGK 99% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VGK vs IDEV side by side

IDEViShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF

2,125

stock positions reported to the SEC

48.1% of its weight is in 1,359 names VGK does not hold

VGKVANGUARD EUROPEAN STOCK INDEX FUND

1,159

stock positions reported to the SEC

12.4% of its weight is in 393 names IDEV does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IDEV
VGK
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
9.9%
6.8%
Healthcare
4.0%
6.8%
Technology
5.9%
6.1%
Energy
4.4%
4.8%
Basic Materials
3.4%
0.0%
Consumer Defensive
0.0%
3.1%

The widest gap is Basic Materials: IDEV has 3.4 points more of it.

The figures side by side

IDEVVGK
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported2,1251,159
Weight of the ten largest11.1%18.8%
Largest positionASML 2.2%ASML 4.0%
Held alone1,359 positions, 48.1%393 positions, 12.4%
Covered by stock positions98%99%

Holdings they share

StockIn IDEVIn VGKCounted
ASMLASML Holding N.V.2.19%3.95%2.19%
HSBCHSBC HOLDINGS PLC1.24%2.27%1.24%
ROCHE HOLDING AG1.10%1.99%1.10%
NVSNovartis AG0.98%1.81%0.98%
AZNASTRAZENECA PLC0.88%1.59%0.88%
NESTLE S.A.0.88%1.60%0.88%
SHELSHELL PLC0.88%1.60%0.88%
SIEMENS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT0.83%1.49%0.83%
BANCO SANTANDER, S.A.0.70%1.28%0.70%
SAPSapporo Breweries Ltd.0.69%1.17%0.69%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IDEV

MUFGMitsubishi Corporation1.14%
RYROYAL BANK OF CANADA1.00%
BHPBHP GROUP LIMITED0.73%
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA0.72%
TDTHE TORONTO-DOMINION BANK0.68%
TMTOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION0.61%
SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC.0.53%
TOKYO ELECTRON LIMITED0.51%
ADVANTEST CORPADVANTEST CORPORATION0.50%
HITACHI LTDHitachi, Ltd.0.50%

Only in VGK

UNICREDIT SPA0.88%
AIR LIQUIDE SA0.78%
CIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA0.78%
INVESTOR AB0.60%
ATLAS COPCO AB0.51%
VOLVO AB0.42%
GENERALI0.30%
CIE DE SAINT-GOBAIN SA0.26%
PRUDENTIAL PLC0.24%
SANDVIK AB0.24%

Questions people ask

Is IDEV the same as VGK?

48.7% of their weight sits in the same 766 holdings. IDEV also reports MUFG, RY, BHP, which the other does not. VGK also reports UNICREDIT SPA, AIR LIQUIDE SA, CIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between IDEV and VGK measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 98% of IDEV and 99% of VGK, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VGK or IDEV?

IDEV reports 2,125 stock positions and VGK reports 1,159. 48.1% of IDEV's weight sits in names VGK does not hold, and 12.4% of VGK's weight in names IDEV does not hold. The ten largest positions are 11.1% of IDEV and 18.8% of VGK.

How do IDEV and VGK differ by sector?

The widest gap is Basic Materials: IDEV has 3.4 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.