IDV vs IVLU overlap - what they share and where they differ

IDV and IVLU share 14.4% of their weight across 43 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IDV and IVLU

14.4%

43 shared positions

IDV

iShares International Select Dividend ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 96 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 27.4%·Holdings of IDV

IVLU

iShares MSCI Intl Value Factor ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 329 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 17.6%·Holdings of IVLU

Reported positions cover IDV 98%, IVLU 99% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

IVLU vs IDV side by side

IDViShares International Select Dividend ETF

96

stock positions reported to the SEC

33.4% of its weight is in 53 names IVLU does not hold

IVLUiShares MSCI Intl Value Factor ETF

329

stock positions reported to the SEC

84.5% of its weight is in 286 names IDV does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IDV
IVLU
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
3.7%
14.1%
Energy
8.5%
4.9%
Healthcare
0.0%
4.6%
Consumer Defensive
4.1%
0.0%
Basic Materials
2.7%
3.6%
Consumer Cyclical
0.0%
3.0%

The widest gap is Financial Services: IVLU has 10.4 points more of it.

The figures side by side

IDVIVLU
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported96329
Weight of the ten largest27.4%17.6%
Largest positionTTE 4.6%HSBC 2.3%
Held alone53 positions, 33.4%286 positions, 84.5%
Covered by stock positions98%99%

Holdings they share

StockIn IDVIn IVLUCounted
BTIBRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO P.L.C.3.74%1.62%1.62%
TTETOTALENERGIES SE4.63%1.14%1.14%
RIORIO TINTO PLC2.69%1.00%1.00%
NWGNATWEST GROUP PLC1.72%0.80%0.80%
INGING Groep N.V.2.01%0.77%0.77%
BPBPER BANCA S.P.A.0.97%0.69%0.69%
MERCEDES-BENZ GROUP AG2.17%0.69%0.69%
ENEL - SPA3.00%0.50%0.50%
VOLKSWAGEN AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT1.53%0.48%0.48%
REPSOL, S.A.2.15%0.47%0.47%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IDV

ZURICH INSURANCE GROUP AG2.01%
LEGAL & GENERAL GROUP PLC1.42%
KIA CORPKIA CORPORATION1.14%
TELEPERFORMANCE SE1.12%
EMAEMERA INCORPORATED1.06%
SNAM S.P.A.1.04%
ENAGAS S.A.0.93%
TELIA COMPANY AB0.90%
ADMIRAL GROUP PLC0.89%
STANDARD LIFE PLC0.88%

Only in IVLU

HSBCHSBC HOLDINGS PLC2.29%
MUFGMitsubishi Corporation2.18%
BNP PARIBAS SA1.93%
TMTOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION1.87%
BANCO SANTANDER, S.A.1.74%
SHELSHELL PLC1.67%
SIEMENS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT1.52%
ROCHE HOLDING AG1.44%
NVSNovartis AG1.35%
BCSBARCLAYS PLC1.25%

Questions people ask

Is IDV the same as IVLU?

14.4% of their weight sits in the same 43 holdings. IDV also reports ZURICH INSURANCE GROUP AG, LEGAL & GENERAL GROUP PLC, KIA CORP, which the other does not. IVLU also reports HSBC, MUFG, BNP PARIBAS SA, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between IDV and IVLU measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 98% of IDV and 99% of IVLU, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, IVLU or IDV?

IDV reports 96 stock positions and IVLU reports 329. 33.4% of IDV's weight sits in names IVLU does not hold, and 84.5% of IVLU's weight in names IDV does not hold. The ten largest positions are 27.4% of IDV and 17.6% of IVLU.

How do IDV and IVLU differ by sector?

The widest gap is Financial Services: IVLU has 10.4 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.