IEFA vs IEUR overlap - what they share and where they differ

IEFA and IEUR share 61.9% of their weight across 971 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IEFA and IEUR

61.9%

971 shared positions

IEFA

iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 2,405 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 12.5%·Holdings of IEFA

IEUR

iShares Core MSCI Europe ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 982 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 18.9%·Holdings of IEUR

Reported positions cover IEFA 98%, IEUR 99% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

IEUR vs IEFA side by side

IEFAiShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF

2,405

stock positions reported to the SEC

34.8% of its weight is in 1,434 names IEUR does not hold

IEURiShares Core MSCI Europe ETF

982

stock positions reported to the SEC

0.1% of its weight is in 11 names IEFA does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IEFA
IEUR
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
7.6%
6.9%
Healthcare
4.5%
6.9%
Technology
5.8%
6.4%
Energy
3.2%
4.8%
Consumer Defensive
0.0%
3.1%
Consumer Cyclical
2.0%
0.0%

The widest gap is Consumer Defensive: IEUR has 3.1 points more of it.

The figures side by side

IEFAIEUR
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported2,405982
Weight of the ten largest12.5%18.9%
Largest positionASML 2.5%ASML 4.0%
Held alone1,434 positions, 34.8%11 positions, 0.1%
Covered by stock positions98%99%

Holdings they share

StockIn IEFAIn IEURCounted
ASMLASML Holding N.V.2.50%4.00%2.50%
HSBCHSBC HOLDINGS PLC1.42%2.29%1.42%
ROCHE HOLDING AG1.25%2.00%1.25%
NVSNovartis AG1.12%1.79%1.12%
AZNASTRAZENECA PLC1.00%1.61%1.00%
NESTLE S.A.1.00%1.61%1.00%
SHELSHELL PLC1.00%1.60%1.00%
SIEMENS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT0.95%1.52%0.95%
BANCO SANTANDER, S.A.0.79%1.27%0.79%
SAPSapporo Breweries Ltd.0.76%1.20%0.76%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IEFA

MUFGMitsubishi Corporation1.28%
BHPBHP GROUP LIMITED0.83%
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA0.82%
TMTOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION0.70%
SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC.0.61%
TOKYO ELECTRON LIMITED0.58%
ADVANTEST CORPADVANTEST CORPORATION0.56%
HITACHI LTDHitachi, Ltd.0.56%
SONYSony Group Corporation0.53%
MFGMizuho Financial Group, Inc.0.48%

Only in IEUR

GETINGE AB0.04%
ALIMAK GROUP AB (PUBL)0.01%
RNWRENEW HOLDINGS PLC.0.01%
AGXARGAN SA0.00%
CEMENTIR HOLDING NVCementir Holding N.V.0.00%
CHESNARA PLC0.00%
CLARIANE SE0.00%
HILTON FOOD GROUP PLC0.00%
OXFORD BIOMEDICA PLC0.00%
ROBERTET SA0.00%

Questions people ask

Is IEFA the same as IEUR?

61.9% of their weight sits in the same 971 holdings. IEFA also reports MUFG, BHP, COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA, which the other does not. IEUR also reports GETINGE AB, ALIMAK GROUP AB (PUBL), RNW, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between IEFA and IEUR measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 98% of IEFA and 99% of IEUR, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, IEUR or IEFA?

IEFA reports 2,405 stock positions and IEUR reports 982. 34.8% of IEFA's weight sits in names IEUR does not hold, and 0.1% of IEUR's weight in names IEFA does not hold. The ten largest positions are 12.5% of IEFA and 18.9% of IEUR.

How do IEFA and IEUR differ by sector?

The widest gap is Consumer Defensive: IEUR has 3.1 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.