IEMG vs SCHE overlap - what they share and where they differ

IEMG and SCHE share 62.0% of their weight across 1,073 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IEMG and SCHE

62.0%

1,073 shared positions

IEMG

iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF

Reported positions cover 97% of the fund, 2,599 positions · Aug 31, 2026

Top 10: 33.3%·Holdings of IEMG

SCHE

Schwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 2,004 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 30.4%·Holdings of SCHE

Reported positions cover IEMG 97%, SCHE 98% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

SCHE vs IEMG side by side

IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF

2,599

stock positions reported to the SEC

33.4% of its weight is in 1,526 names SCHE does not hold

SCHESchwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF

2,004

stock positions reported to the SEC

13.7% of its weight is in 931 names IEMG does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IEMG
SCHE
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
22.4%
24.1%
Financial Services
3.8%
2.6%
Consumer Cyclical
1.4%
2.1%
Basic Materials
1.4%
1.2%
Industrials
0.0%
0.7%
Energy
0.6%
0.0%

The widest gap is Technology: SCHE has 1.7 points more of it.

The figures side by side

IEMGSCHE
Filing dateAug 31, 2026May 31, 2026
Stock positions reported2,5992,004
Weight of the ten largest33.3%30.4%
Largest positionTSM 13.2%TSM 17.1%
Held alone1,526 positions, 33.4%931 positions, 13.7%
Covered by stock positions97%98%

Holdings they share

StockIn IEMGIn SCHECounted
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited13.17%17.06%13.17%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED2.52%3.15%2.52%
BABAAlibaba Group Holding Limited1.70%2.57%1.70%
MEDIATEK INC.1.27%1.88%1.27%
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.0.80%1.40%0.80%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATION0.74%0.90%0.74%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO., LTD.0.68%1.04%0.68%
HDBHDFC BANK LIMITED0.60%0.83%0.60%
RSRELIANCE POWER LIMITED0.58%0.88%0.58%
IBNICICI BANK LIMITED0.56%0.65%0.56%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IEMG

SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.7.05%
SKHYSK hynix Inc.4.76%
SK SQUARE CO., LTD.0.49%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO-MECHANICS CO.,LTD0.42%
AL RAJHI BANKING AND INVESTMENT CORPORATION SJSC0.37%
KBKB Financial Group Inc.0.31%
HYUNDAI MOTOR COMPANY0.28%
SHGShinhan Financial Group Co., Ltd.0.24%
THE SAUDI NATIONAL BANK SJSC0.24%
LENOVO GROUP LIMITED0.20%

Only in SCHE

PDDPDD Holdings Inc0.60%
AL RAJHI BANK0.49%
DELTA ELECTRONICS THAILAND PCL0.29%
SAUDI NATIONAL BANK/THE0.29%
CAPITEC BANK HOLDINGS LTD0.22%
SAUDI ARABIAN MINING CO0.21%
SAUDI TELECOM CO0.21%
FMXFomento Economico Mexicano SAB de CV0.19%
MALAYAN BANKING BHD0.19%
ASUSTEK COMPUTER INC0.16%

Questions people ask

Is IEMG the same as SCHE?

62.0% of their weight sits in the same 1,073 holdings. IEMG also reports SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD., SKHY, SK SQUARE CO., LTD., which the other does not. SCHE also reports PDD, AL RAJHI BANK, DELTA ELECTRONICS THAILAND PCL, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between IEMG and SCHE measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 97% of IEMG and 98% of SCHE, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, SCHE or IEMG?

IEMG reports 2,599 stock positions and SCHE reports 2,004. 33.4% of IEMG's weight sits in names SCHE does not hold, and 13.7% of SCHE's weight in names IEMG does not hold. The ten largest positions are 33.3% of IEMG and 30.4% of SCHE.

How do IEMG and SCHE differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: SCHE has 1.7 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.