IEUR vs IVLU overlap - what they share and where they differ

IEUR and IVLU share 41.5% of their weight across 180 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IEUR and IVLU

41.5%

180 shared positions

IEUR

iShares Core MSCI Europe ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 982 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 18.9%·Holdings of IEUR

IVLU

iShares MSCI Intl Value Factor ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 329 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 17.6%·Holdings of IVLU

Reported positions cover IEUR 99%, IVLU 99% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

IVLU vs IEUR side by side

IEURiShares Core MSCI Europe ETF

982

stock positions reported to the SEC

54.5% of its weight is in 802 names IVLU does not hold

IVLUiShares MSCI Intl Value Factor ETF

329

stock positions reported to the SEC

37.5% of its weight is in 149 names IEUR does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IEUR
IVLU
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
6.9%
14.1%
Healthcare
6.9%
4.6%
Technology
6.4%
0.0%
Energy
4.8%
4.9%
Basic Materials
0.0%
3.6%
Consumer Defensive
3.1%
0.0%

The widest gap is Financial Services: IVLU has 7.2 points more of it.

The figures side by side

IEURIVLU
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported982329
Weight of the ten largest18.9%17.6%
Largest positionASML 4.0%HSBC 2.3%
Held alone802 positions, 54.5%149 positions, 37.5%
Covered by stock positions99%99%

Holdings they share

StockIn IEURIn IVLUCounted
HSBCHSBC HOLDINGS PLC2.29%2.29%2.29%
SHELSHELL PLC1.60%1.67%1.60%
SIEMENS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT1.52%1.52%1.52%
ROCHE HOLDING AG2.00%1.44%1.44%
NVSNovartis AG1.79%1.35%1.35%
BANCO SANTANDER, S.A.1.27%1.74%1.27%
TTETOTALENERGIES SE1.09%1.14%1.09%
BBVABanco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A.0.98%1.17%0.98%
UNICREDIT, SOCIETA PER AZIONI0.80%1.05%0.80%
BNP PARIBAS SA0.78%1.93%0.78%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IEUR

ASMLASML Holding N.V.4.00%
AZNASTRAZENECA PLC1.61%
NESTLE S.A.1.61%
ALLIANZ SE1.18%
SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE1.15%
UBS GROUP AG1.05%
ROLLS-ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC1.04%
ABB LTD0.96%
NVONOVO NORDISK A/S0.95%
IBERDROLA, S.A.0.92%

Only in IVLU

MUFGMitsubishi Corporation2.18%
TMTOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION1.87%
SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC.1.00%
BHPBHP GROUP LIMITED0.95%
MITSUI & CO., LTD.0.91%
CK HUTCHISON HOLDINGS LIMITED0.82%
SUMITOMO CORPSUMITOMO CORPORATION0.82%
ITOCHU CORPORATION0.80%
KIOXIA HOLDINGS CORPORATION0.75%
MFGMizuho Financial Group, Inc.0.72%

Questions people ask

Is IEUR the same as IVLU?

41.5% of their weight sits in the same 180 holdings. IEUR also reports ASML, AZN, NESTLE S.A., which the other does not. IVLU also reports MUFG, TM, SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC., which the other does not.

How is the overlap between IEUR and IVLU measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 99% of IEUR and 99% of IVLU, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, IVLU or IEUR?

IEUR reports 982 stock positions and IVLU reports 329. 54.5% of IEUR's weight sits in names IVLU does not hold, and 37.5% of IVLU's weight in names IEUR does not hold. The ten largest positions are 18.9% of IEUR and 17.6% of IVLU.

How do IEUR and IVLU differ by sector?

The widest gap is Financial Services: IVLU has 7.2 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.