IHI vs VHT overlap - what they share and where they differ

IHI and VHT share 14.3% of their weight across 43 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IHI and VHT

14.3%

43 shared positions

IHI

iShares U.S. Medical Devices ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 46 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 74.6%·Holdings of IHI

VHT

VANGUARD HEALTH CARE INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 396 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 51.9%·Holdings of VHT

Reported positions cover IHI 100%, VHT 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VHT vs IHI side by side

IHIiShares U.S. Medical Devices ETF

46

stock positions reported to the SEC

3.3% of its weight is in 3 names VHT does not hold

VHTVANGUARD HEALTH CARE INDEX FUND

396

stock positions reported to the SEC

85.6% of its weight is in 353 names IHI does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IHI
VHT
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Healthcare
96.2%
98.8%
Technology
0.4%
0.3%
Financial Services
0.0%
0.1%
Industrials
0.0%
0.1%
Basic Materials
0.0%
0.0%

The widest gap is Healthcare: VHT has 2.6 points more of it.

The figures side by side

IHIVHT
Filing dateJun 30, 2026May 31, 2026
Stock positions reported46396
Weight of the ten largest74.6%51.9%
Largest positionABT 16.9%LLY 14.0%
Held alone3 positions, 3.3%353 positions, 85.6%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn IHIIn VHTCounted
ISRGINTUITIVE SURGICAL, INC.15.09%2.38%2.38%
ABTABBOTT LABORATORIES16.93%2.35%2.35%
SYKSTRYKER CORPORATION11.64%1.66%1.66%
MDTMEDTRONIC PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY4.40%1.50%1.50%
BSXBOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORPORATION3.99%1.13%1.13%
EWEDWARDS LIFESCIENCES CORPORATION4.75%0.79%0.79%
IDXXIDEXX LABORATORIES, INC.4.27%0.71%0.71%
BDXBECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY4.63%0.66%0.66%
DXCMDEXCOM, INC.4.02%0.46%0.46%
GEHCGE HEALTHCARE TECHNOLOGIES INC.4.51%0.45%0.45%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IHI

STERIS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY3.20%
BBNXBeta Bionics Inc0.10%
HOLOGIC INC CVR0.00%

Only in VHT

LLYEli Lilly & Co14.04%
JNJJohnson & Johnson8.47%
ABBVAbbVie Inc6.09%
UNHUnitedHealth Group Inc5.45%
MRKMerck & Co Inc4.66%
TMOThermo Fisher Scientific Inc2.93%
AMGNAmgen Inc2.87%
GILDGilead Sciences Inc2.64%
PFEPfizer Inc2.35%
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co1.84%

Questions people ask

Is IHI the same as VHT?

14.3% of their weight sits in the same 43 holdings. IHI also reports STERIS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY, BBNX, HOLOGIC INC CVR, which the other does not. VHT also reports LLY, JNJ, ABBV, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between IHI and VHT measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of IHI and 100% of VHT, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VHT or IHI?

IHI reports 46 stock positions and VHT reports 396. 3.3% of IHI's weight sits in names VHT does not hold, and 85.6% of VHT's weight in names IHI does not hold. The ten largest positions are 74.6% of IHI and 51.9% of VHT.

How do IHI and VHT differ by sector?

The widest gap is Healthcare: VHT has 2.6 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.