IJH vs XMMO overlap - what they share and where they differ

IJH and XMMO share 27.0% of their weight across 74 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IJH and XMMO

27.0%

74 shared positions

IJH

iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 400 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 7.7%·Holdings of IJH

XMMO

Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 75 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 28.9%·Holdings of XMMO

Reported positions cover IJH 100%, XMMO 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

XMMO vs IJH side by side

IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF

400

stock positions reported to the SEC

72.8% of its weight is in 326 names XMMO does not hold

XMMOInvesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF

75

stock positions reported to the SEC

0.3% of its weight is in 1 names IJH does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IJH
XMMO
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Industrials
19.5%
29.9%
Basic Materials
9.7%
14.3%
Technology
14.2%
13.2%
Consumer Cyclical
12.8%
0.0%
Financial Services
12.7%
0.0%
Healthcare
0.0%
7.9%

The widest gap is Consumer Cyclical: IJH has 12.8 points more of it.

The figures side by side

IJHXMMO
Filing dateJun 30, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported40075
Weight of the ten largest7.7%28.9%
Largest positionTWLO 0.9%CW 4.3%
Held alone326 positions, 72.8%1 positions, 0.3%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn IJHIn XMMOCounted
CRSCARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP0.84%2.28%0.84%
MKSIMKS INC0.83%2.17%0.83%
CWCURTISS-WRIGHT CORP0.77%4.25%0.77%
NVTNVENT ELECTRIC PLC0.76%2.70%0.76%
ATIATI INC0.74%3.43%0.74%
FTITECHNIPFMC PLC0.73%3.69%0.73%
MTZMASTEC INC0.71%1.63%0.71%
STRLSTERLING INFRASTRUCTURE INC0.71%2.70%0.71%
WWDWOODWARD INC0.70%2.78%0.70%
MTSIMACOM TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS HOLDINGS INC0.69%1.44%0.69%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IJH

TWLOTWILIO INC0.86%
ENTGENTEGRIS INC0.76%
ILMNILLUMINA INC0.73%
PEVERPURE INC0.68%
XPOXPO INC0.66%
OKTAOKTA INC0.63%
UTHRUNITED THERAPEUTICS CORP0.63%
USFDUS FOODS HOLDING CORP0.62%
LSCCLATTICE SEMICONDUCTOR CORP0.58%
BURLBURLINGTON STORES INC0.55%

Only in XMMO

TNLTravel + Leisure Co.0.34%

Questions people ask

Is IJH the same as XMMO?

27.0% of their weight sits in the same 74 holdings. IJH also reports TWLO, ENTG, ILMN, which the other does not. XMMO also reports TNL, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between IJH and XMMO measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of IJH and 100% of XMMO, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, XMMO or IJH?

IJH reports 400 stock positions and XMMO reports 75. 72.8% of IJH's weight sits in names XMMO does not hold, and 0.3% of XMMO's weight in names IJH does not hold. The ten largest positions are 7.7% of IJH and 28.9% of XMMO.

How do IJH and XMMO differ by sector?

The widest gap is Consumer Cyclical: IJH has 12.8 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

IJH against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.