INDA vs SPEM overlap - what they share and where they differ

INDA and SPEM share 13.6% of their weight across 150 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

INDA and SPEM

13.6%

150 shared positions

INDA

iShares MSCI India ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 164 positions · Aug 31, 2026

Top 10: 34.2%·Holdings of INDA

SPEM

State Street(R) SPDR(R) Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 2,718 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 26.7%·Holdings of SPEM

Reported positions cover INDA 99%, SPEM 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

SPEM vs INDA side by side

INDAiShares MSCI India ETF

164

stock positions reported to the SEC

3.8% of its weight is in 14 names SPEM does not hold

SPEMState Street(R) SPDR(R) Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF

2,718

stock positions reported to the SEC

86.1% of its weight is in 2,568 names INDA does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

INDA
SPEM
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
5.4%
21.6%
Financial Services
12.3%
3.4%
Consumer Cyclical
6.3%
1.9%
Industrials
0.9%
0.0%
Basic Materials
0.0%
0.9%
Communication Services
0.0%
0.7%

The widest gap is Technology: SPEM has 16.2 points more of it.

The figures side by side

INDASPEM
Filing dateAug 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported1642,718
Weight of the ten largest34.2%26.7%
Largest positionHDB 5.9%TSM 14.7%
Held alone14 positions, 3.8%2,568 positions, 86.1%
Covered by stock positions99%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn INDAIn SPEMCounted
SUGPTHE SUPREME INDUSTRIES LIMITED2.10%1.14%1.14%
HDBHDFC BANK LIMITED5.92%0.84%0.84%
RSRELIANCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED5.85%0.81%0.81%
IBNICICI BANK LIMITED5.64%0.71%0.71%
BHARTI AIRTEL LIMITED3.73%0.53%0.53%
AXIS BANK LIMITED2.18%0.33%0.33%
INFYINFOSYS LIMITED2.60%0.33%0.33%
BAJAJ FINANCE LIMITED1.98%0.30%0.30%
LARSEN AND TOUBRO LIMITED2.05%0.28%0.28%
MAHINDRA AND MAHINDRA LIMITED2.15%0.24%0.24%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in INDA

TATA MOTORS LIMITED0.65%
CIPLA LIMITED0.54%
BSE LIMITED0.45%
ADITYA BIRLA CAPITAL LIMITED0.24%
PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK0.21%
ORCLORACLE FINANCIAL SERVICES SOFTWARE LIMITED0.20%
SIEMENS ENERGY INDIA LTD0.20%
VISHAL MEGA MART LIMITED0.20%
GMR AIRPORTS LIMITED0.19%
INDIAN BANK0.19%

Only in SPEM

TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Co Ltd14.65%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITEDTencent Holdings Ltd2.74%
MEDIATEK INC.MediaTek Inc1.82%
BABAAlibaba Group Holding Ltd1.79%
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.Delta Electronics Inc1.13%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO., LTD.Hon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd0.93%
ASXASE Technology Holding Co Ltd0.82%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATIONChina Construction Bank Corp0.81%
UMCUnited Microelectronics Corp0.67%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING CO., LTD.CTBC Financial Holding Co Ltd0.56%

Questions people ask

Is INDA the same as SPEM?

13.6% of their weight sits in the same 150 holdings. INDA also reports TATA MOTORS LIMITED, CIPLA LIMITED, BSE LIMITED, which the other does not. SPEM also reports TSM, TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED, MEDIATEK INC., which the other does not.

How is the overlap between INDA and SPEM measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 99% of INDA and 100% of SPEM, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, SPEM or INDA?

INDA reports 164 stock positions and SPEM reports 2,718. 3.8% of INDA's weight sits in names SPEM does not hold, and 86.1% of SPEM's weight in names INDA does not hold. The ten largest positions are 34.2% of INDA and 26.7% of SPEM.

How do INDA and SPEM differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: SPEM has 16.2 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.