ITA vs XLI overlap - what they share and where they differ

ITA and XLI share 24.1% of their weight across 12 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

ITA and XLI

24.1%

12 shared positions

ITA

iShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 47 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 75.2%·Holdings of ITA

XLI

State Street(R) Industrial Select Sector SPDR(R) ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 81 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 41.4%·Holdings of XLI

Reported positions cover ITA 100%, XLI 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

XLI vs ITA side by side

ITAiShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF

47

stock positions reported to the SEC

23.4% of its weight is in 35 names XLI does not hold

XLIState Street(R) Industrial Select Sector SPDR(R) ETF

81

stock positions reported to the SEC

75.9% of its weight is in 69 names ITA does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

ITA
XLI
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Industrials
86.9%
82.0%
Basic Materials
12.4%
5.7%
Technology
0.6%
5.2%
Consumer Cyclical
0.0%
4.7%
Utilities
0.0%
2.2%
Healthcare
0.1%
0.0%

The widest gap is Basic Materials: ITA has 6.7 points more of it.

The figures side by side

ITAXLI
Filing dateJun 30, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported4781
Weight of the ten largest75.2%41.4%
Largest positionGE 22.6%CAT 8.5%
Held alone35 positions, 23.4%69 positions, 75.9%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn ITAIn XLICounted
GEGENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY22.61%6.77%6.77%
RTXRTX CORPORATION14.82%4.43%4.43%
BATHE BOEING COMPANY8.90%2.96%2.96%
HWMHOWMET AEROSPACE INC.4.50%1.87%1.87%
LMTLOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION4.05%1.79%1.79%
GDGENERAL DYNAMICS CORPORATION4.33%1.56%1.56%
TDGTRANSDIGM GROUP INCORPORATED4.59%1.29%1.29%
NOCNorthrop Grumman Corporation3.92%1.18%1.18%
LHXL3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC.3.80%0.94%0.94%
AXONAXON ENTERPRISE, INC.3.17%0.78%0.78%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in ITA

RKLBROCKET LAB CORPORATION3.63%
HEIHEICO CORPORATION2.41%
CRSCARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION2.15%
CWCURTISS-WRIGHT CORPORATION1.96%
FTAIFTAI Aviation Ltd.1.95%
ATIATI INC1.89%
WWDWOODWARD, INC.1.78%
BWXTBWX TECHNOLOGIES, INC.1.25%
MOG.AMOOG INC.0.85%
KTOSKRATOS DEFENSE & SECURITY SOLUTIONS, INC.0.66%

Only in XLI

CATCaterpillar Inc8.51%
GEVGE Vernova Inc5.48%
ETNEaton Corp PLC2.87%
UNPUnion Pacific Corp2.80%
DEDeere & Co2.77%
UBERUber Technologies Inc2.55%
VRTVertiv Holdings Co2.23%
PHParker-Hannifin Corp2.14%
PWRQuanta Services Inc1.88%
TTTrane Technologies PLC1.88%

Questions people ask

Is ITA the same as XLI?

24.1% of their weight sits in the same 12 holdings. ITA also reports RKLB, HEI, CRS, which the other does not. XLI also reports CAT, GEV, ETN, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between ITA and XLI measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of ITA and 100% of XLI, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, XLI or ITA?

ITA reports 47 stock positions and XLI reports 81. 23.4% of ITA's weight sits in names XLI does not hold, and 75.9% of XLI's weight in names ITA does not hold. The ten largest positions are 75.2% of ITA and 41.4% of XLI.

How do ITA and XLI differ by sector?

The widest gap is Basic Materials: ITA has 6.7 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.