ITOT vs VTI overlap - what they share and where they differ

ITOT and VTI share 98.0% of their weight across 2,355 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

ITOT and VTI

98.0%

2,355 shared positions

ITOT

iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 2,426 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 33.4%·Holdings of ITOT

VTI

VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MARKET INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 3,148 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 33.4%·Holdings of VTI

Reported positions cover ITOT 100%, VTI 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VTI vs ITOT side by side

ITOTiShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF

2,426

stock positions reported to the SEC

0.5% of its weight is in 71 names VTI does not hold

VTIVANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MARKET INDEX FUND

3,148

stock positions reported to the SEC

0.5% of its weight is in 793 names ITOT does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

ITOT
VTI
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
43.3%
43.0%
Financial Services
11.6%
11.5%
Consumer Cyclical
9.8%
9.8%
Healthcare
9.4%
9.6%
Industrials
8.5%
8.6%

No sector differs by more than a point between the two.

The figures side by side

ITOTVTI
Filing dateJun 30, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported2,4263,148
Weight of the ten largest33.4%33.4%
Largest positionNVDA 6.6%NVDA 6.4%
Held alone71 positions, 0.5%793 positions, 0.5%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn ITOTIn VTICounted
NVDANVIDIA Corp.6.63%6.36%6.36%
AAPLApple, Inc.5.81%5.87%5.81%
GOOGLAlphabet, Inc.5.15%5.18%5.15%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp.3.79%3.83%3.79%
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.3.19%3.19%3.19%
AVGOBroadcom, Inc.2.45%2.47%2.45%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.78%1.80%1.78%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.1.69%1.71%1.69%
TSLATesla, Inc.1.62%1.64%1.62%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices, Inc.1.30%1.31%1.30%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in ITOT

NXPINXP Semiconductors NV0.10%
AMRZAmrize Ltd.0.04%
AMCRAmcor plc0.03%
CPNGCoupang, Inc.0.03%
RPRXRoyalty Pharma plc0.03%
ZMZoom Communications, Inc.0.03%
PRPermian Resources Corp.0.02%
SGISomnigroup International, Inc.0.02%
ALVAutoliv, Inc.0.01%
CNRCore Natural Resources, Inc.0.01%

Only in VTI

WCNWaste Connections Inc0.06%
ZOOM VIDEO COMMUNICATIONS INC0.03%
PRC NEWCO INC0.02%
TEMPUR SEALY INTERNATIONAL INC0.02%
CONSOL ENERGY INC0.01%
FIGFigma Inc0.01%
FROGJFrog Ltd0.01%
HASIHA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc0.01%
JOHN BEAN TECHNOLOGIES CORP0.01%
NEW ISSUER: BB COMPANY ID:544191040.01%

Questions people ask

Is ITOT the same as VTI?

98.0% of their weight sits in the same 2,355 holdings. ITOT also reports NXPI, AMRZ, AMCR, which the other does not. VTI also reports WCN, ZOOM VIDEO COMMUNICATIONS INC, PRC NEWCO INC, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between ITOT and VTI measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of ITOT and 100% of VTI, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VTI or ITOT?

ITOT reports 2,426 stock positions and VTI reports 3,148. 0.5% of ITOT's weight sits in names VTI does not hold, and 0.5% of VTI's weight in names ITOT does not hold. The ten largest positions are 33.4% of ITOT and 33.4% of VTI.

How do ITOT and VTI differ by sector?

No sector differs by more than a point between the two. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

ITOT against other funds in the table

VTI against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.