IVE vs RSP overlap - what they share and where they differ

IVE and RSP share 52.9% of their weight across 434 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IVE and RSP

52.9%

434 shared positions

IVE

iShares S&P 500 Value ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 435 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 23.8%·Holdings of IVE

RSP

Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 500 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 2.6%·Holdings of RSP

Reported positions cover IVE 100%, RSP 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

RSP vs IVE side by side

IVEiShares S&P 500 Value ETF

435

stock positions reported to the SEC

0.1% of its weight is in 1 names RSP does not hold

RSPInvesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF

500

stock positions reported to the SEC

12.8% of its weight is in 66 names IVE does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IVE
RSP
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
21.4%
17.6%
Financial Services
14.9%
14.1%
Industrials
9.7%
13.1%
Healthcare
12.2%
12.5%
Consumer Cyclical
11.4%
10.5%

The widest gap is Technology: IVE has 3.8 points more of it.

The figures side by side

IVERSP
Filing dateJun 30, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported435500
Weight of the ten largest23.8%2.6%
Largest positionAAPL 7.3%PYPL 0.3%
Held alone1 positions, 0.1%66 positions, 12.8%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn IVEIn RSPCounted
PANWPALO ALTO NETWORKS INC0.42%0.24%0.24%
TRVTRAVELERS COMPANIES INC (THE)0.24%0.24%0.24%
ABTABBOTT LABORATORIES0.54%0.23%0.23%
BMYBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COMPANY0.41%0.23%0.23%
COFCAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP0.43%0.23%0.23%
MAMASTERCARD INC0.47%0.23%0.23%
MPCMARATHON PETROLEUM CORP0.26%0.23%0.23%
PSXPHILLIPS 660.23%0.23%0.23%
SCHWCHARLES SCHWAB CORP (THE)0.52%0.23%0.23%
TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC0.64%0.23%0.23%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IVE

IRON MOUNTAIN INC (REIT)0.13%

Only in RSP

EXPEExpedia Group, Inc.0.26%
DASHDoorDash, Inc.0.25%
ANETArista Networks, Inc.0.23%
BKNGBooking Holdings Inc.0.23%
CRWDCrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.0.23%
DDOGDatadog, Inc.0.23%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp.0.23%
RCLRoyal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.0.23%
RTXRTX Corp.0.23%
GEVGE Vernova Inc.0.22%

Questions people ask

Is IVE the same as RSP?

52.9% of their weight sits in the same 434 holdings. IVE also reports IRON MOUNTAIN INC (REIT), which the other does not. RSP also reports EXPE, DASH, ANET, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between IVE and RSP measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of IVE and 100% of RSP, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, RSP or IVE?

IVE reports 435 stock positions and RSP reports 500. 0.1% of IVE's weight sits in names RSP does not hold, and 12.8% of RSP's weight in names IVE does not hold. The ten largest positions are 23.8% of IVE and 2.6% of RSP.

How do IVE and RSP differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: IVE has 3.8 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

IVE against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.