IVE vs VONV overlap - what they share and where they differ

IVE and VONV share 63.9% of their weight across 384 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IVE and VONV

63.9%

384 shared positions

IVE

iShares S&P 500 Value ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 435 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 23.8%·Holdings of IVE

VONV

VANGUARD RUSSELL 1000 VALUE INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 851 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 22.1%·Holdings of VONV

Reported positions cover IVE 100%, VONV 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VONV vs IVE side by side

IVEiShares S&P 500 Value ETF

435

stock positions reported to the SEC

19.1% of its weight is in 51 names VONV does not hold

VONVVANGUARD RUSSELL 1000 VALUE INDEX FUND

851

stock positions reported to the SEC

27.8% of its weight is in 467 names IVE does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IVE
VONV
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
21.4%
22.1%
Financial Services
14.9%
17.9%
Healthcare
12.2%
10.6%
Industrials
9.7%
11.4%
Consumer Cyclical
11.4%
7.5%

The widest gap is Consumer Cyclical: IVE has 3.9 points more of it.

The figures side by side

IVEVONV
Filing dateJun 30, 2026May 31, 2026
Stock positions reported435851
Weight of the ten largest23.8%22.1%
Largest positionAAPL 7.3%GOOGL 4.2%
Held alone51 positions, 19.1%467 positions, 27.8%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn IVEIn VONVCounted
AMZNAMAZON.COM INC3.78%2.12%2.12%
XOMEXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP1.95%1.82%1.82%
INTCINTEL CORP2.27%1.50%1.50%
WMTWALMART INC1.71%1.35%1.35%
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC1.30%1.03%1.03%
CVXCHEVRON CORP1.07%1.02%1.02%
PGPROCTER & GAMBLE COMPANY (THE)1.18%1.00%1.00%
JPMJP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY0.97%2.27%0.97%
BACBANK OF AMERICA CORP1.28%0.93%0.93%
MRKMERCK & COMPANY INC1.09%0.88%0.88%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IVE

AAPLAPPLE INC7.32%
TSLATESLA INC1.55%
COSTCOSTCO WHOLESALE CORP1.43%
VVISA INC0.88%
ABBVABBVIE INC0.83%
GEGE AEROSPACE0.64%
MAMASTERCARD INC0.47%
VRTXVERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC0.43%
PANWPALO ALTO NETWORKS INC0.42%
ORCLORACLE CORP0.41%

Only in VONV

GOOGLAlphabet Inc4.21%
MUMicron Technology Inc3.22%
BRK.ABerkshire Hathaway Inc2.60%
CATCaterpillar Inc1.06%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc1.02%
AMATApplied Materials Inc0.76%
METAMeta Platforms Inc0.73%
SANDISK CORP/DE0.72%
RTXRTX Corp0.71%
WELLWelltower Inc0.42%

Questions people ask

Is IVE the same as VONV?

63.9% of their weight sits in the same 384 holdings. IVE also reports AAPL, TSLA, COST, which the other does not. VONV also reports GOOGL, MU, BRK.A, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between IVE and VONV measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of IVE and 100% of VONV, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VONV or IVE?

IVE reports 435 stock positions and VONV reports 851. 19.1% of IVE's weight sits in names VONV does not hold, and 27.8% of VONV's weight in names IVE does not hold. The ten largest positions are 23.8% of IVE and 22.1% of VONV.

How do IVE and VONV differ by sector?

The widest gap is Consumer Cyclical: IVE has 3.9 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

IVE against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.