IVE vs VYM overlap - what they share and where they differ

IVE and VYM share 55.9% of their weight across 242 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IVE and VYM

55.9%

242 shared positions

IVE

iShares S&P 500 Value ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 435 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 23.8%·Holdings of IVE

VYM

VANGUARD HIGH DIVIDEND YIELD INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 601 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 26.1%·Holdings of VYM

Reported positions cover IVE 100%, VYM 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VYM vs IVE side by side

IVEiShares S&P 500 Value ETF

435

stock positions reported to the SEC

43.8% of its weight is in 193 names VYM does not hold

VYMVANGUARD HIGH DIVIDEND YIELD INDEX FUND

601

stock positions reported to the SEC

18.9% of its weight is in 359 names IVE does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IVE
VYM
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
21.4%
16.9%
Financial Services
14.9%
21.3%
Healthcare
12.2%
13.2%
Consumer Cyclical
11.4%
0.0%
Industrials
9.7%
10.9%
Energy
0.0%
9.3%

The widest gap is Consumer Cyclical: IVE has 11.4 points more of it.

The figures side by side

IVEVYM
Filing dateJun 30, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported435601
Weight of the ten largest23.8%26.1%
Largest positionAAPL 7.3%AVGO 7.4%
Held alone193 positions, 43.8%359 positions, 18.9%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn IVEIn VYMCounted
XOMEXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP1.95%2.63%1.95%
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC1.30%1.52%1.30%
BACBANK OF AMERICA CORP1.28%1.66%1.28%
HDHOME DEPOT INC (THE)1.21%1.34%1.21%
PGPROCTER & GAMBLE COMPANY (THE)1.18%1.37%1.18%
MRKMERCK & COMPANY INC1.09%1.31%1.09%
CVXCHEVRON CORP1.07%1.48%1.07%
JPMJP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY0.97%3.82%0.97%
TXNTEXAS INSTRUMENTS INC0.93%1.02%0.93%
WFCWELLS FARGO & COMPANY0.87%1.08%0.87%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IVE

AAPLAPPLE INC7.32%
AMZNAMAZON.COM INC3.78%
INTCINTEL CORP2.27%
WMTWALMART INC1.71%
TSLATESLA INC1.55%
COSTCOSTCO WHOLESALE CORP1.43%
VVISA INC0.88%
WDCWESTERN DIGITAL CORP0.76%
GEGE AEROSPACE0.64%
TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC0.64%

Only in VYM

AVGOBroadcom Inc7.35%
CATCaterpillar Inc1.50%
RTXRTX Corp1.18%
NEMNewmont Corp0.41%
RCLRoyal Caribbean Cruises Ltd0.32%
FERGFerguson Enterprises Inc0.18%
CCLCarnival Corp Ltd0.14%
TPRTapestry Inc0.13%
BAPCredicorp Ltd0.11%
RPRXRoyalty Pharma PLC0.10%

Questions people ask

Is IVE the same as VYM?

55.9% of their weight sits in the same 242 holdings. IVE also reports AAPL, AMZN, INTC, which the other does not. VYM also reports AVGO, CAT, RTX, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between IVE and VYM measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of IVE and 100% of VYM, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VYM or IVE?

IVE reports 435 stock positions and VYM reports 601. 43.8% of IVE's weight sits in names VYM does not hold, and 18.9% of VYM's weight in names IVE does not hold. The ten largest positions are 23.8% of IVE and 26.1% of VYM.

How do IVE and VYM differ by sector?

The widest gap is Consumer Cyclical: IVE has 11.4 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

IVE against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.