IWS vs RSP overlap - what they share and where they differ

IWS and RSP share 45.9% of their weight across 274 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IWS and RSP

45.9%

274 shared positions

IWS

iShares Russell Mid-Cap Value ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 709 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 5.9%·Holdings of IWS

RSP

Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 500 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 2.6%·Holdings of RSP

Reported positions cover IWS 100%, RSP 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

RSP vs IWS side by side

IWSiShares Russell Mid-Cap Value ETF

709

stock positions reported to the SEC

34.1% of its weight is in 435 names RSP does not hold

RSPInvesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF

500

stock positions reported to the SEC

45.1% of its weight is in 226 names IWS does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IWS
RSP
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
12.7%
17.6%
Financial Services
14.6%
14.1%
Industrials
14.2%
13.1%
Healthcare
10.1%
12.5%
Consumer Cyclical
9.1%
10.5%

The widest gap is Technology: RSP has 4.9 points more of it.

The figures side by side

IWSRSP
Filing dateJun 30, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported709500
Weight of the ten largest5.9%2.6%
Largest positionWARNER BROS DISCOVERY INC 0.6%PYPL 0.3%
Held alone435 positions, 34.1%226 positions, 45.1%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn IWSIn RSPCounted
PYPLPAYPAL HOLDINGS INC0.38%0.27%0.27%
IQVIQVIA HOLDINGS INC0.32%0.25%0.25%
GRMNGARMIN LTD0.38%0.24%0.24%
MTDMETTLER-TOLEDO INTERNATIONAL INC0.25%0.24%0.24%
VEEVVEEVA SYSTEMS INC0.26%0.24%0.24%
WTWWILLIS TOWERS WATSON PLC0.24%0.25%0.24%
XYZBLOCK INC0.39%0.24%0.24%
ALLALLSTATE CORP (THE)0.60%0.23%0.23%
AMPAMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC0.37%0.23%0.23%
IRINGERSOLL RAND INC0.31%0.23%0.23%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IWS

LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INC0.46%
FERGFERGUSON ENTERPRISES INC0.42%
IRON MOUNTAIN INC (REIT)0.37%
SUNBSUNBELT RENTALS HOLDINGS INC0.30%
MKSIMKS INC0.27%
ILMNILLUMINA INC0.26%
TWLOTWILIO INC0.25%
MKLMARKEL GROUP INC0.24%
ENTGENTEGRIS INC0.23%
RPRXROYALTY PHARMA PLC0.23%

Only in RSP

EXPEExpedia Group, Inc.0.26%
DASHDoorDash, Inc.0.25%
CMGChipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.0.24%
PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc.0.24%
REGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.0.24%
TRVTravelers Cos., Inc. (The)0.24%
ABNBAirbnb, Inc.0.23%
ABTAbbott Laboratories0.23%
ANETArista Networks, Inc.0.23%
AXONAxon Enterprise, Inc.0.23%

Questions people ask

Is IWS the same as RSP?

45.9% of their weight sits in the same 274 holdings. IWS also reports LNG, FERG, IRON MOUNTAIN INC (REIT), which the other does not. RSP also reports EXPE, DASH, CMG, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between IWS and RSP measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of IWS and 100% of RSP, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, RSP or IWS?

IWS reports 709 stock positions and RSP reports 500. 34.1% of IWS's weight sits in names RSP does not hold, and 45.1% of RSP's weight in names IWS does not hold. The ten largest positions are 5.9% of IWS and 2.6% of RSP.

How do IWS and RSP differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: RSP has 4.9 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.