IWS vs VO overlap - what they share and where they differ

IWS and VO share 52.1% of their weight across 191 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IWS and VO

52.1%

191 shared positions

IWS

iShares Russell Mid-Cap Value ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 709 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 5.9%·Holdings of IWS

VO

VANGUARD MID-CAP INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 279 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 9.5%·Holdings of VO

Reported positions cover IWS 100%, VO 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VO vs IWS side by side

IWSiShares Russell Mid-Cap Value ETF

709

stock positions reported to the SEC

44.0% of its weight is in 518 names VO does not hold

VOVANGUARD MID-CAP INDEX FUND

279

stock positions reported to the SEC

41.4% of its weight is in 88 names IWS does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IWS
VO
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
12.7%
19.1%
Industrials
14.2%
16.3%
Financial Services
14.6%
12.6%
Consumer Cyclical
9.1%
10.9%
Healthcare
10.1%
0.0%
Utilities
0.0%
9.2%

The widest gap is Healthcare: IWS has 10.1 points more of it.

The figures side by side

IWSVO
Filing dateJun 30, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported709279
Weight of the ten largest5.9%9.5%
Largest positionWARNER BROS DISCOVERY INC 0.6%VRT 1.2%
Held alone518 positions, 44.0%88 positions, 41.4%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn IWSIn VOCounted
PSXPHILLIPS 660.62%0.66%0.62%
DLRDIGITAL REALTY TRUST INC0.62%0.61%0.61%
WARNER BROS DISCOVERY INCWARNER BROS. DISCOVERY INC0.63%0.61%0.61%
ALLALLSTATE CORP (THE)0.60%0.59%0.59%
HPEHEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE COMPANY0.59%0.58%0.58%
DALDELTA AIR LINES INC0.56%0.57%0.56%
OREALTY INCOME CORP0.57%0.56%0.56%
CTVACORTEVA INC0.56%0.55%0.55%
AMEAMETEK INC0.54%0.54%0.54%
COHRCOHERENT CORP0.54%0.75%0.54%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IWS

IRON MOUNTAIN INC (REIT)0.37%
ATOATMOS ENERGY CORP0.28%
MKSIMKS INC0.27%
ILMNILLUMINA INC0.26%
MRNAMODERNA INC0.25%
TWLOTWILIO INC0.25%
SWSMURFIT WESTROCK PLC0.24%
ENTGENTEGRIS INC0.23%
FFIVF5 INC0.23%
RPRXROYALTY PHARMA PLC0.23%

Only in VO

VRTVertiv Holdings Co1.22%
WDCWestern Digital Corp1.06%
STXSeagate Technology Holdings PLC1.05%
HWMHowmet Aerospace Inc1.04%
PWRQuanta Services Inc1.04%
CMICummins Inc0.95%
DDOGDatadog Inc0.83%
BEBloom Energy Corp0.79%
CEGConstellation Energy Corp0.78%
NETCloudflare Inc0.76%

Questions people ask

Is IWS the same as VO?

52.1% of their weight sits in the same 191 holdings. IWS also reports IRON MOUNTAIN INC (REIT), ATO, MKSI, which the other does not. VO also reports VRT, WDC, STX, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between IWS and VO measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of IWS and 100% of VO, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VO or IWS?

IWS reports 709 stock positions and VO reports 279. 44.0% of IWS's weight sits in names VO does not hold, and 41.4% of VO's weight in names IWS does not hold. The ten largest positions are 5.9% of IWS and 9.5% of VO.

How do IWS and VO differ by sector?

The widest gap is Healthcare: IWS has 10.1 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.