IWV vs SPTM overlap - what they share and where they differ

IWV and SPTM share 94.7% of their weight across 1,469 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IWV and SPTM

94.7%

1,469 shared positions

IWV

iShares Russell 3000 ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 2,553 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 33.3%·Holdings of IWV

SPTM

State Street(R) SPDR(R) Portfolio S&P 1500(R) Composite Stock Market ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 1,490 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 34.9%·Holdings of SPTM

Reported positions cover IWV 100%, SPTM 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

SPTM vs IWV side by side

IWViShares Russell 3000 ETF

2,553

stock positions reported to the SEC

4.7% of its weight is in 1,084 names SPTM does not hold

SPTMState Street(R) SPDR(R) Portfolio S&P 1500(R) Composite Stock Market ETF

1,490

stock positions reported to the SEC

0.7% of its weight is in 21 names IWV does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IWV
SPTM
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
42.7%
43.8%
Financial Services
11.8%
11.6%
Consumer Cyclical
9.9%
10.1%
Healthcare
9.5%
9.0%
Industrials
8.6%
8.4%

The widest gap is Technology: SPTM has 1.1 points more of it.

The figures side by side

IWVSPTM
Filing dateJun 30, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported2,5531,490
Weight of the ten largest33.3%34.9%
Largest positionNVDA 6.4%NVDA 6.9%
Held alone1,084 positions, 4.7%21 positions, 0.7%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn IWVIn SPTMCounted
NVDANVIDIA CORP6.43%6.92%6.43%
AAPLAPPLE INC5.76%6.07%5.76%
GOOGLALPHABET INC5.18%5.38%5.18%
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP3.82%3.96%3.82%
AMZNAMAZON.COM INC3.19%3.33%3.19%
AVGOBROADCOM INC2.42%2.56%2.42%
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INC1.79%1.86%1.79%
METAMETA PLATFORMS INC1.71%1.76%1.71%
TSLATESLA INC1.69%1.69%1.69%
LLYELI LILLY & COMPANY1.32%1.35%1.32%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IWV

SNOWSNOWFLAKE INC0.12%
SPCXSPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES CORP0.12%
BEBLOOM ENERGY CORP0.11%
NETCLOUDFLARE INC0.11%
ALABASTERA LABS INC0.10%
SPOTSPOTIFY TECHNOLOGY SA0.10%
RKLBROCKET LAB CORP0.08%
LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INC0.07%
NUNUVALENT INC0.07%
ALNYALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS INC0.06%

Only in SPTM

STXSeagate Technology Holdings PLC0.31%
NXPINXP Semiconductors NV0.10%
TELTE Connectivity PLC0.09%
IRMIron Mountain Inc0.05%
A O SMITH CORP0.01%
ALVAutoliv Inc0.01%
BRCBrady Corp0.01%
ERIEErie Indemnity Co0.01%
FFINFirst Financial Bankshares Inc0.01%
FHIFederated Hermes Inc0.01%

Questions people ask

Is IWV the same as SPTM?

94.7% of their weight sits in the same 1,469 holdings. IWV also reports SNOW, SPCX, BE, which the other does not. SPTM also reports STX, NXPI, TEL, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between IWV and SPTM measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of IWV and 100% of SPTM, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, SPTM or IWV?

IWV reports 2,553 stock positions and SPTM reports 1,490. 4.7% of IWV's weight sits in names SPTM does not hold, and 0.7% of SPTM's weight in names IWV does not hold. The ten largest positions are 33.3% of IWV and 34.9% of SPTM.

How do IWV and SPTM differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: SPTM has 1.1 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

IWV against other funds in the table

SPTM against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.