IWX vs MGV overlap - what they share and where they differ

IWX and MGV share 67.6% of their weight across 110 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IWX and MGV

67.6%

110 shared positions

IWX

iShares Russell Top 200 Value ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 151 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 39.0%·Holdings of IWX

MGV

VANGUARD MEGA CAP VALUE INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 119 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 29.3%·Holdings of MGV

Reported positions cover IWX 100%, MGV 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

MGV vs IWX side by side

IWXiShares Russell Top 200 Value ETF

151

stock positions reported to the SEC

30.7% of its weight is in 41 names MGV does not hold

MGVVANGUARD MEGA CAP VALUE INDEX FUND

119

stock positions reported to the SEC

13.2% of its weight is in 9 names IWX does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IWX
MGV
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
23.5%
18.4%
Financial Services
20.0%
22.7%
Healthcare
13.6%
16.0%
Consumer Cyclical
12.2%
0.0%
Industrials
0.0%
12.1%
Consumer Defensive
8.2%
11.0%

The widest gap is Consumer Cyclical: IWX has 12.2 points more of it.

The figures side by side

IWXMGV
Filing dateJun 30, 2026May 31, 2026
Stock positions reported151119
Weight of the ten largest39.0%29.3%
Largest positionAMZN 8.3%MU 5.3%
Held alone41 positions, 30.7%9 positions, 13.2%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn IWXIn MGVCounted
BRK.ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC3.66%4.21%3.66%
JPMJP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY3.44%3.64%3.44%
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSON2.40%2.61%2.40%
XOMEXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP2.23%2.91%2.23%
INTCINTEL CORP2.40%2.20%2.20%
CSCOCISCO SYSTEMS INC1.82%2.06%1.82%
WMTWALMART INC1.78%2.44%1.78%
ABBVABBVIE INC1.61%1.85%1.61%
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC1.47%1.66%1.47%
BACBANK OF AMERICA CORP1.38%1.60%1.38%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IWX

AMZNAMAZON.COM INC8.32%
AAPLAPPLE INC7.53%
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP5.44%
METAMETA PLATFORMS INC0.88%
WELLWELLTOWER INC0.63%
UBERUBER TECHNOLOGIES INC0.50%
VRTXVERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC0.50%
EQIXEQUINIX INC0.40%
TJXTJX COMPANIES INC (THE)0.36%
SNPSSYNOPSYS INC0.33%

Only in MGV

MUMicron Technology Inc5.26%
CATCaterpillar Inc1.96%
AMATApplied Materials Inc1.72%
GEGeneral Electric Co1.55%
TXNTexas Instruments Inc1.33%
LMTLockheed Martin Corp0.59%
TTTrane Technologies PLC0.48%
SPGSimon Property Group Inc0.15%
KMIKinder Morgan Inc0.14%

Questions people ask

Is IWX the same as MGV?

67.6% of their weight sits in the same 110 holdings. IWX also reports AMZN, AAPL, MSFT, which the other does not. MGV also reports MU, CAT, AMAT, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between IWX and MGV measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of IWX and 100% of MGV, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, MGV or IWX?

IWX reports 151 stock positions and MGV reports 119. 30.7% of IWX's weight sits in names MGV does not hold, and 13.2% of MGV's weight in names IWX does not hold. The ten largest positions are 39.0% of IWX and 29.3% of MGV.

How do IWX and MGV differ by sector?

The widest gap is Consumer Cyclical: IWX has 12.2 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.