IWX vs XLF overlap - what they share and where they differ

IWX and XLF share 20.0% of their weight across 31 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IWX and XLF

20.0%

31 shared positions

IWX

iShares Russell Top 200 Value ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 151 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 39.0%·Holdings of IWX

XLF

State Street(R) Financial Select Sector SPDR(R) ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 76 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 57.6%·Holdings of XLF

Reported positions cover IWX 100%, XLF 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

XLF vs IWX side by side

IWXiShares Russell Top 200 Value ETF

151

stock positions reported to the SEC

79.9% of its weight is in 120 names XLF does not hold

XLFState Street(R) Financial Select Sector SPDR(R) ETF

76

stock positions reported to the SEC

29.1% of its weight is in 45 names IWX does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IWX
XLF
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
20.0%
97.3%
Technology
23.5%
2.4%
Healthcare
13.6%
0.0%
Consumer Cyclical
12.2%
0.0%
Consumer Defensive
8.2%
0.0%

The widest gap is Financial Services: XLF has 77.3 points more of it.

The figures side by side

IWXXLF
Filing dateJun 30, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported15176
Weight of the ten largest39.0%57.6%
Largest positionAMZN 8.3%BRK.A 12.1%
Held alone120 positions, 79.9%45 positions, 29.1%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn IWXIn XLFCounted
BRK.ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC3.66%12.08%3.66%
JPMJP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY3.44%11.55%3.44%
BACBANK OF AMERICA CORP1.38%4.90%1.38%
GSGOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC (THE)1.14%3.93%1.14%
WFCWELLS FARGO & COMPANY0.99%3.33%0.99%
MSMORGAN STANLEY0.92%3.30%0.92%
CCITIGROUP INC0.79%3.14%0.79%
BLKBLACKROCK INC0.58%1.83%0.58%
SCHWCHARLES SCHWAB CORP (THE)0.55%1.99%0.55%
AXPAMERICAN EXPRESS COMPANY0.50%2.37%0.50%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IWX

AMZNAMAZON.COM INC8.32%
AAPLAPPLE INC7.53%
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP5.44%
INTCINTEL CORP2.40%
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSON2.40%
XOMEXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP2.23%
CSCOCISCO SYSTEMS INC1.82%
WMTWALMART INC1.78%
ABBVABBVIE INC1.61%
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC1.47%

Only in XLF

VVisa Inc7.50%
MAMastercard Inc5.46%
HOODRobinhood Markets Inc1.05%
ALLAllstate Corp/The0.81%
FITBFifth Third Bancorp0.67%
STTState Street Corp0.62%
AMPAmeriprise Financial Inc0.54%
MSCIMSCI Inc0.54%
XYZBlock Inc0.54%
AIGAmerican International Group Inc0.52%

Questions people ask

Is IWX the same as XLF?

20.0% of their weight sits in the same 31 holdings. IWX also reports AMZN, AAPL, MSFT, which the other does not. XLF also reports V, MA, HOOD, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between IWX and XLF measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of IWX and 100% of XLF, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, XLF or IWX?

IWX reports 151 stock positions and XLF reports 76. 79.9% of IWX's weight sits in names XLF does not hold, and 29.1% of XLF's weight in names IWX does not hold. The ten largest positions are 39.0% of IWX and 57.6% of XLF.

How do IWX and XLF differ by sector?

The widest gap is Financial Services: XLF has 77.3 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.