IWY vs SCHG overlap - what they share and where they differ

IWY and SCHG share 66.5% of their weight across 47 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IWY and SCHG

66.5%

47 shared positions

IWY

iShares Russell Top 200 Growth ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 100 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 62.7%·Holdings of IWY

SCHG

Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 192 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 60.1%·Holdings of SCHG

Reported positions cover IWY 100%, SCHG 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

SCHG vs IWY side by side

IWYiShares Russell Top 200 Growth ETF

100

stock positions reported to the SEC

23.4% of its weight is in 53 names SCHG does not hold

SCHGSchwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF

192

stock positions reported to the SEC

19.2% of its weight is in 145 names IWY does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IWY
SCHG
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
71.5%
59.7%
Consumer Cyclical
8.4%
12.8%
Healthcare
4.7%
8.4%
Industrials
6.8%
5.2%
Financial Services
4.5%
6.4%

The widest gap is Technology: IWY has 11.8 points more of it.

The figures side by side

IWYSCHG
Filing dateJun 30, 2026May 31, 2026
Stock positions reported100192
Weight of the ten largest62.7%60.1%
Largest positionNVDA 14.2%NVDA 11.0%
Held alone53 positions, 23.4%145 positions, 19.2%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn IWYIn SCHGCounted
NVDANVIDIA CORP14.16%11.01%11.01%
GOOGLALPHABET INC11.51%8.53%8.53%
AAPLAPPLE INC7.14%9.83%7.14%
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP4.56%7.17%4.56%
AVGOBROADCOM INC5.64%4.55%4.55%
TSLATESLA INC4.59%3.91%3.91%
METAMETA PLATFORMS INC3.68%3.45%3.45%
LLYELI LILLY & COMPANY3.35%3.05%3.05%
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC3.25%2.93%2.93%
VVISA INC1.95%1.92%1.92%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IWY

MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INC4.87%
AMATAPPLIED MATERIALS INC1.97%
LRCXLAM RESEARCH CORP1.86%
CATCATERPILLAR INC1.67%
SNDKSANDISK CORP1.14%
TXNTEXAS INSTRUMENTS INC0.93%
HDHOME DEPOT INC (THE)0.90%
MRVLMARVELL TECHNOLOGY INC0.89%
ORCLORACLE CORP0.86%
APHAMPHENOL CORP0.74%

Only in SCHG

UNHUnitedHealth Group Inc1.20%
LINLinde PLC0.81%
TMOThermo Fisher Scientific Inc0.65%
DISWalt Disney Co/The0.63%
CRMSalesforce Inc0.62%
BLKBlackrock Inc0.52%
SPGIS&P Global Inc0.45%
DHRDanaher Corp0.40%
VRTXVertex Pharmaceuticals Inc0.40%
PGRProgressive Corp/The0.39%

Questions people ask

Is IWY the same as SCHG?

66.5% of their weight sits in the same 47 holdings. IWY also reports MU, AMAT, LRCX, which the other does not. SCHG also reports UNH, LIN, TMO, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between IWY and SCHG measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of IWY and 100% of SCHG, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, SCHG or IWY?

IWY reports 100 stock positions and SCHG reports 192. 23.4% of IWY's weight sits in names SCHG does not hold, and 19.2% of SCHG's weight in names IWY does not hold. The ten largest positions are 62.7% of IWY and 60.1% of SCHG.

How do IWY and SCHG differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: IWY has 11.8 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

IWY against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.