IXN vs QTUM overlap - what they share and where they differ

IXN and QTUM share 24.9% of their weight across 35 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IXN and QTUM

24.9%

35 shared positions

IXN

iShares Global Tech ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 126 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 60.0%·Holdings of IXN

QTUM

Defiance Quantum ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 86 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 16.9%·Holdings of QTUM

Reported positions cover IXN 100%, QTUM 99% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

QTUM vs IXN side by side

IXNiShares Global Tech ETF

126

stock positions reported to the SEC

43.3% of its weight is in 91 names QTUM does not hold

QTUMDefiance Quantum ETF

86

stock positions reported to the SEC

59.1% of its weight is in 51 names IXN does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IXN
QTUM
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
86.1%
64.7%
Industrials
0.2%
7.3%
Healthcare
0.0%
1.1%
Consumer Cyclical
0.3%
1.1%
Basic Materials
0.7%
0.0%

The widest gap is Technology: IXN has 21.5 points more of it.

The figures side by side

IXNQTUM
Filing dateJun 30, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported12686
Weight of the ten largest60.0%16.9%
Largest positionNVDA 13.0%ARQQ 2.4%
Held alone91 positions, 43.3%51 positions, 59.1%
Covered by stock positions100%99%

Holdings they share

StockIn IXNIn QTUMCounted
AMATAPPLIED MATERIALS, INC.2.04%1.55%1.55%
LRCXLAM RESEARCH CORPORATION1.93%1.43%1.43%
KLACKLA CORPORATION1.40%1.50%1.40%
INTCINTEL CORPORATION2.35%1.39%1.39%
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC.4.63%1.38%1.38%
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES, INC.3.37%1.36%1.36%
ASMLASML Holding N.V.2.73%1.22%1.22%
AVGOBROADCOM INC.4.78%1.08%1.08%
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATION12.96%1.06%1.06%
CSCOCISCO SYSTEMS, INC.1.65%1.05%1.05%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IXN

AAPLAPPLE INC.11.36%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited5.08%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.4.28%
SKHYSK hynix Inc.3.35%
SNDKSANDISK CORPORATION1.20%
PANWPALO ALTO NETWORKS, INC.0.98%
WDCWESTERN DIGITAL CORPORATION0.78%
APHAMPHENOL CORPORATION0.77%
SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.77%
GLWCORNING INCORPORATED0.71%

Only in QTUM

ARQQArqit Quantum Inc2.41%
HQHorizon Quantum Holdings LTD2.38%
QNTQuantinuum Inc1.57%
ALABAstera Labs Inc1.55%
MKSIMKS Inc1.50%
ONTOOnto Innovation Inc1.49%
NBISNebius Group NV1.39%
BTQBTQ Technologies Corp1.37%
GLOBAL UNICHIP CORP1.26%
TSMC1.24%

Questions people ask

Is IXN the same as QTUM?

24.9% of their weight sits in the same 35 holdings. IXN also reports AAPL, TSM, SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD., which the other does not. QTUM also reports ARQQ, HQ, QNT, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between IXN and QTUM measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of IXN and 99% of QTUM, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, QTUM or IXN?

IXN reports 126 stock positions and QTUM reports 86. 43.3% of IXN's weight sits in names QTUM does not hold, and 59.1% of QTUM's weight in names IXN does not hold. The ten largest positions are 60.0% of IXN and 16.9% of QTUM.

How do IXN and QTUM differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: IXN has 21.5 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.