IXUS vs VEA overlap - what they share and where they differ

IXUS and VEA share 67.9% of their weight across 2,159 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IXUS and VEA

67.9%

2,159 shared positions

IXUS

iShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 4,075 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 14.1%·Holdings of IXUS

VEA

VANGUARD DEVELOPED MARKETS INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 3,594 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 14.9%·Holdings of VEA

Reported positions cover IXUS 98%, VEA 99% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VEA vs IXUS side by side

IXUSiShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF

4,075

stock positions reported to the SEC

28.8% of its weight is in 1,916 names VEA does not hold

VEAVANGUARD DEVELOPED MARKETS INDEX FUND

3,594

stock positions reported to the SEC

9.1% of its weight is in 1,435 names IXUS does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IXUS
VEA
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
11.3%
8.4%
Financial Services
8.0%
8.7%
Healthcare
2.8%
3.8%
Energy
3.2%
3.5%
Basic Materials
2.7%
3.2%

The widest gap is Technology: IXUS has 2.8 points more of it.

The figures side by side

IXUSVEA
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported4,0753,594
Weight of the ten largest14.1%14.9%
Largest positionTSM 4.3%SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD. 3.2%
Held alone1,916 positions, 28.8%1,435 positions, 9.1%
Covered by stock positions98%99%

Holdings they share

StockIn IXUSIn VEACounted
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.2.15%3.17%2.15%
ASMLASML Holding N.V.1.51%2.36%1.51%
SKHYSK hynix Inc.1.48%3.02%1.48%
HSBCHSBC HOLDINGS PLC0.86%1.00%0.86%
MUFGMitsubishi Corporation0.77%0.93%0.77%
ROCHE HOLDING AG0.75%0.93%0.75%
RYROYAL BANK OF CANADA0.69%0.90%0.69%
NVSNovartis AG0.68%0.90%0.68%
AZNASTRAZENECA PLC0.60%0.87%0.60%
NESTLE S.A.0.60%0.82%0.60%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IXUS

TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited4.29%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED0.88%
BABAAlibaba Group Holding Limited0.60%
MEDIATEK INC.0.36%
COMPAGNIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA0.30%
UNICREDIT, SOCIETA PER AZIONI0.30%
L'AIR LIQUIDE SOCIETE ANONYME POUR L'ETUDE ET L'EXPLOITATION DES PROCEDES GEORGES CLAUDE SA0.29%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATION0.24%
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.0.23%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO., LTD.0.22%

Only in VEA

UNICREDIT SPA0.42%
AIR LIQUIDE SA0.39%
CIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA0.38%
INVESTOR AB0.29%
ATLAS COPCO AB0.24%
CPCanadian Pacific Kansas City Ltd0.24%
VOLVO AB0.18%
GENERALI0.14%
CIE DE SAINT-GOBAIN SA0.13%
GOODMAN GROUP0.13%

Questions people ask

Is IXUS the same as VEA?

67.9% of their weight sits in the same 2,159 holdings. IXUS also reports TSM, TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED, BABA, which the other does not. VEA also reports UNICREDIT SPA, AIR LIQUIDE SA, CIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between IXUS and VEA measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 98% of IXUS and 99% of VEA, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VEA or IXUS?

IXUS reports 4,075 stock positions and VEA reports 3,594. 28.8% of IXUS's weight sits in names VEA does not hold, and 9.1% of VEA's weight in names IXUS does not hold. The ten largest positions are 14.1% of IXUS and 14.9% of VEA.

How do IXUS and VEA differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: IXUS has 2.8 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

VEA against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.