IYH vs XLV overlap - what they share and where they differ

IYH and XLV share 88.6% of their weight across 53 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IYH and XLV

88.6%

53 shared positions

IYH

iShares U.S. Healthcare ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 99 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 59.0%·Holdings of IYH

XLV

State Street(R) Health Care Select Sector SPDR(R) ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 59 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 61.6%·Holdings of XLV

Reported positions cover IYH 100%, XLV 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

XLV vs IYH side by side

IYHiShares U.S. Healthcare ETF

99

stock positions reported to the SEC

9.8% of its weight is in 46 names XLV does not hold

XLVState Street(R) Health Care Select Sector SPDR(R) ETF

59

stock positions reported to the SEC

6.6% of its weight is in 6 names IYH does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IYH
XLV
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Healthcare
99.3%
99.7%
Technology
0.1%
0.0%

No sector differs by more than a point between the two.

The figures side by side

IYHXLV
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported9959
Weight of the ten largest59.0%61.6%
Largest positionLLY 15.1%LLY 16.5%
Held alone46 positions, 9.8%6 positions, 6.6%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn IYHIn XLVCounted
LLYELI LILLY AND COMPANY15.11%16.51%15.11%
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSON10.17%10.64%10.17%
ABBVABBVIE INC.7.32%7.74%7.32%
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCORPORATED6.16%6.57%6.16%
MRKMERCK & CO., INC.5.31%5.52%5.31%
AMGNAMGEN INC.3.42%3.40%3.40%
TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INCORPORATED3.52%3.24%3.24%
ABTABBOTT LABORATORIES3.02%2.75%2.75%
GILDGILEAD SCIENCES, INC.2.66%2.73%2.66%
PFEPFIZER INC.2.35%2.39%2.35%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IYH

NTRANATERA, INC.0.60%
RVMDREVOLUTION MEDICINES, INC.0.59%
ILMNILLUMINA, INC.0.51%
ALNYALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.0.45%
RPRXROYALTY PHARMA PLC0.40%
STERIS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.37%
THCTENET HEALTHCARE CORPORATION0.36%
INSMINSMED INCORPORATED0.35%
UTHRUNITED THERAPEUTICS CORPORATION0.35%
GHGUARDANT HEALTH, INC.0.34%

Only in XLV

CVSCVS Health Corp2.30%
MCKMcKesson Corp1.58%
CAHCardinal Health Inc0.97%
CORCencora Inc0.96%
MTDMettler-Toledo International Inc0.45%
STESTERIS PLC0.36%

Questions people ask

Is IYH the same as XLV?

88.6% of their weight sits in the same 53 holdings. IYH also reports NTRA, RVMD, ILMN, which the other does not. XLV also reports CVS, MCK, CAH, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between IYH and XLV measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of IYH and 100% of XLV, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, XLV or IYH?

IYH reports 99 stock positions and XLV reports 59. 9.8% of IYH's weight sits in names XLV does not hold, and 6.6% of XLV's weight in names IYH does not hold. The ten largest positions are 59.0% of IYH and 61.6% of XLV.

How do IYH and XLV differ by sector?

No sector differs by more than a point between the two. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.