IYM vs PICK overlap - what they share and where they differ

IYM and PICK share 15.2% of their weight across 8 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IYM and PICK

15.2%

8 shared positions

IYM

iShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 39 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 67.5%·Holdings of IYM

PICK

iShares MSCI Global Metals & Mining Producers ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 235 positions · Aug 31, 2026

Top 10: 49.4%·Holdings of PICK

Reported positions cover IYM 100%, PICK 99% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

PICK vs IYM side by side

IYMiShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF

39

stock positions reported to the SEC

77.4% of its weight is in 31 names PICK does not hold

PICKiShares MSCI Global Metals & Mining Producers ETF

235

stock positions reported to the SEC

83.7% of its weight is in 227 names IYM does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IYM
PICK
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Basic Materials
78.7%
44.6%
Consumer Defensive
7.8%
0.0%
Consumer Cyclical
6.6%
1.8%
Industrials
2.7%
0.0%
Real Estate
1.8%
0.1%
Financial Services
0.0%
1.4%

The widest gap is Basic Materials: IYM has 34.2 points more of it.

The figures side by side

IYMPICK
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Aug 31, 2026
Stock positions reported39235
Weight of the ten largest67.5%49.4%
Largest positionLIN 20.4%BHP 13.8%
Held alone31 positions, 77.4%227 positions, 83.7%
Covered by stock positions100%99%

Holdings they share

StockIn IYMIn PICKCounted
FCXFREEPORT-MCMORAN INC.8.33%6.30%6.30%
NUENUCOR CORPORATION4.53%3.21%3.21%
STLDSTEEL DYNAMICS, INC.3.13%1.85%1.85%
RSRELIANCE, INC.2.16%1.14%1.14%
SCCOSOUTHERN COPPER CORPORATION1.75%1.12%1.12%
AAALCOA CORPORATION1.24%0.76%0.76%
MPMP MATERIALS CORP0.62%0.45%0.45%
CLFCLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC.0.68%0.38%0.38%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IYM

LINLINDE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY20.35%
NEMNEWMONT CORPORATION9.28%
ECLECOLAB INC.6.44%
APDAIR PRODUCTS AND CHEMICALS, INC.5.01%
FASTFASTENAL COMPANY4.48%
AUANGLOGOLD ASHANTI PLC3.40%
CRSCARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION2.60%
IPINTERNATIONAL PAPER COMPANY2.23%
IFFINTERNATIONAL FLAVORS & FRAGRANCES INC.2.11%
CFCF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.2.00%

Only in PICK

BHPBHP GROUP LIMITED13.81%
RIORIO TINTO LIMITED9.02%
GLENCORE PLC4.34%
ANGLO AMERICAN PLC3.48%
VALE S.A.3.09%
GRUPO MEXICO, S.A.B. DE C.V.2.33%
ZIJIN MINING GROUP COMPANY LIMITED1.96%
ARCELORMITTAL SA1.84%
TECKTeck Resources Limited1.80%
NODKNittetsu Mining Co., Ltd.1.37%

Questions people ask

Is IYM the same as PICK?

15.2% of their weight sits in the same 8 holdings. IYM also reports LIN, NEM, ECL, which the other does not. PICK also reports BHP, RIO, GLENCORE PLC, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between IYM and PICK measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of IYM and 99% of PICK, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, PICK or IYM?

IYM reports 39 stock positions and PICK reports 235. 77.4% of IYM's weight sits in names PICK does not hold, and 83.7% of PICK's weight in names IYM does not hold. The ten largest positions are 67.5% of IYM and 49.4% of PICK.

How do IYM and PICK differ by sector?

The widest gap is Basic Materials: IYM has 34.2 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.