IYM vs XLB overlap - what they share and where they differ

IYM and XLB share 53.1% of their weight across 14 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IYM and XLB

53.1%

14 shared positions

IYM

iShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 39 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 67.5%·Holdings of IYM

XLB

State Street(R) Materials Select Sector SPDR(R) ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 26 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 58.4%·Holdings of XLB

Reported positions cover IYM 100%, XLB 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

XLB vs IYM side by side

IYMiShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF

39

stock positions reported to the SEC

31.2% of its weight is in 25 names XLB does not hold

XLBState Street(R) Materials Select Sector SPDR(R) ETF

26

stock positions reported to the SEC

43.5% of its weight is in 12 names IYM does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IYM
XLB
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Basic Materials
78.7%
77.1%
Consumer Defensive
7.8%
6.4%
Consumer Cyclical
6.6%
7.6%
Industrials
2.7%
0.0%
Real Estate
1.8%
0.0%

The widest gap is Industrials: IYM has 2.7 points more of it.

The figures side by side

IYMXLB
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported3926
Weight of the ten largest67.5%58.4%
Largest positionLIN 20.4%LIN 14.1%
Held alone25 positions, 31.2%12 positions, 43.5%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn IYMIn XLBCounted
LINLINDE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY20.35%14.06%14.06%
NEMNEWMONT CORPORATION9.28%5.84%5.84%
FCXFREEPORT-MCMORAN INC.8.33%5.30%5.30%
ECLECOLAB INC.6.44%4.73%4.73%
APDAIR PRODUCTS AND CHEMICALS, INC.5.01%4.62%4.62%
NUENUCOR CORPORATION4.53%3.88%3.88%
STLDSTEEL DYNAMICS, INC.3.13%3.73%3.13%
IPINTERNATIONAL PAPER COMPANY2.23%2.70%2.23%
IFFINTERNATIONAL FLAVORS & FRAGRANCES INC.2.11%2.71%2.11%
CFCF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.2.00%2.23%2.00%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IYM

FASTFASTENAL COMPANY4.48%
AUANGLOGOLD ASHANTI PLC3.40%
CRSCARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION2.60%
RSRELIANCE, INC.2.16%
RBCRBC BEARINGS INCORPORATED1.79%
RGLDROYAL GOLD, INC.1.75%
SCCOSOUTHERN COPPER CORPORATION1.75%
CDECOEUR MINING, INC.1.60%
MLIMUELLER INDUSTRIES, INC.1.50%
AAALCOA CORPORATION1.24%

Only in XLB

CTVACorteva Inc4.96%
SHWSherwin-Williams Co/The4.94%
VMCVulcan Materials Co4.72%
CRHCRH PLC4.67%
MLMMartin Marietta Materials Inc4.55%
PPGPPG Industries Inc3.62%
SWSmurfit Westrock PLC3.25%
PKGPackaging Corp of America2.82%
AMCRAmcor PLC2.68%
DOWDow Inc2.64%

Questions people ask

Is IYM the same as XLB?

53.1% of their weight sits in the same 14 holdings. IYM also reports FAST, AU, CRS, which the other does not. XLB also reports CTVA, SHW, VMC, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between IYM and XLB measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of IYM and 100% of XLB, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, XLB or IYM?

IYM reports 39 stock positions and XLB reports 26. 31.2% of IYM's weight sits in names XLB does not hold, and 43.5% of XLB's weight in names IYM does not hold. The ten largest positions are 67.5% of IYM and 58.4% of XLB.

How do IYM and XLB differ by sector?

The widest gap is Industrials: IYM has 2.7 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.