IYM vs XMMO overlap - what they share and where they differ

IYM and XMMO share 10.4% of their weight across 8 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IYM and XMMO

10.4%

8 shared positions

IYM

iShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 39 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 67.5%·Holdings of IYM

XMMO

Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 75 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 28.9%·Holdings of XMMO

Reported positions cover IYM 100%, XMMO 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

XMMO vs IYM side by side

IYMiShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF

39

stock positions reported to the SEC

88.9% of its weight is in 31 names XMMO does not hold

XMMOInvesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF

75

stock positions reported to the SEC

87.4% of its weight is in 67 names IYM does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IYM
XMMO
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Basic Materials
78.7%
14.3%
Industrials
2.7%
29.9%
Technology
0.0%
13.2%
Healthcare
0.0%
7.9%
Consumer Defensive
7.8%
0.0%
Energy
0.0%
7.6%

The widest gap is Basic Materials: IYM has 64.5 points more of it.

The figures side by side

IYMXMMO
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported3975
Weight of the ten largest67.5%28.9%
Largest positionLIN 20.4%CW 4.3%
Held alone31 positions, 88.9%67 positions, 87.4%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn IYMIn XMMOCounted
CRSCARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION2.60%2.28%2.28%
RBCRBC BEARINGS INCORPORATED1.79%1.77%1.77%
RGLDROYAL GOLD, INC.1.75%2.39%1.75%
MLIMUELLER INDUSTRIES, INC.1.50%2.25%1.50%
AAALCOA CORPORATION1.24%0.96%0.96%
HLHECLA MINING COMPANY0.93%1.63%0.93%
MPMP MATERIALS CORP0.62%0.61%0.61%
NEUNewMarket Corporation0.55%0.61%0.55%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IYM

LINLINDE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY20.35%
NEMNEWMONT CORPORATION9.28%
FCXFREEPORT-MCMORAN INC.8.33%
ECLECOLAB INC.6.44%
APDAIR PRODUCTS AND CHEMICALS, INC.5.01%
NUENUCOR CORPORATION4.53%
FASTFASTENAL COMPANY4.48%
AUANGLOGOLD ASHANTI PLC3.40%
STLDSTEEL DYNAMICS, INC.3.13%
IPINTERNATIONAL PAPER COMPANY2.23%

Only in XMMO

CWCurtiss-Wright Corp.4.25%
FTITechnipFMC PLC3.69%
ATIATI Inc.3.43%
WWDWoodward, Inc.2.78%
NVTnVent Electric PLC2.70%
STRLSterling Infrastructure, Inc.2.70%
ROIVRoivant Sciences Ltd.2.47%
MKSIMKS Inc.2.17%
TTMITTM Technologies, Inc.2.06%
ARWRArrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2.05%

Questions people ask

Is IYM the same as XMMO?

10.4% of their weight sits in the same 8 holdings. IYM also reports LIN, NEM, FCX, which the other does not. XMMO also reports CW, FTI, ATI, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between IYM and XMMO measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of IYM and 100% of XMMO, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, XMMO or IYM?

IYM reports 39 stock positions and XMMO reports 75. 88.9% of IYM's weight sits in names XMMO does not hold, and 87.4% of XMMO's weight in names IYM does not hold. The ten largest positions are 67.5% of IYM and 28.9% of XMMO.

How do IYM and XMMO differ by sector?

The widest gap is Basic Materials: IYM has 64.5 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.