IYW vs RSPT overlap - what they share and where they differ

IYW and RSPT share 36.0% of their weight across 59 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IYW and RSPT

36.0%

59 shared positions

IYW

iShares U.S. Technology ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 148 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 67.3%·Holdings of IYW

RSPT

Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Technology ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 74 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 16.4%·Holdings of RSPT

Reported positions cover IYW 100%, RSPT 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

RSPT vs IYW side by side

IYWiShares U.S. Technology ETF

148

stock positions reported to the SEC

21.6% of its weight is in 89 names RSPT does not hold

RSPTInvesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Technology ETF

74

stock positions reported to the SEC

20.6% of its weight is in 15 names IYW does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IYW
RSPT
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
98.2%
92.9%
Consumer Cyclical
0.3%
3.0%
Industrials
0.6%
2.8%
Basic Materials
0.7%
1.1%
Financial Services
0.1%
0.0%

The widest gap is Technology: IYW has 5.3 points more of it.

The figures side by side

IYWRSPT
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported14874
Weight of the ten largest67.3%16.4%
Largest positionNVDA 13.7%ZBRA 1.9%
Held alone89 positions, 21.6%15 positions, 20.6%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn IYWIn RSPTCounted
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPORATION10.68%1.60%1.60%
AAPLAPPLE INC.13.15%1.45%1.45%
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES, INC.3.06%1.44%1.44%
AVGOBROADCOM INC.4.62%1.43%1.43%
AMATAPPLIED MATERIALS, INC.2.10%1.40%1.40%
PANWPALO ALTO NETWORKS, INC.1.40%1.72%1.40%
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATION13.65%1.37%1.37%
TXNTEXAS INSTRUMENTS INCORPORATED1.31%1.33%1.31%
PLTRPALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC.1.43%1.29%1.29%
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC.2.97%1.26%1.26%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IYW

GOOGLALPHABET INC.11.23%
METAMETA PLATFORMS, INC.3.79%
SNOWSNOWFLAKE INC.0.51%
VRTVERTIV HOLDINGS CO0.48%
NETCLOUDFLARE, INC.0.46%
DASHDOORDASH, INC.0.38%
ALABAstera Labs Inc0.25%
CRDOCredo Technology Group Holding Ltd0.18%
MSTRSTRATEGY INC0.16%
TWLOTWILIO INC.0.15%

Only in RSPT

ZBRAZebra Technologies Corp.1.85%
ANETArista Networks, Inc.1.62%
TRMBTrimble Inc.1.53%
TDYTeledyne Technologies Inc.1.49%
MSIMotorola Solutions, Inc.1.45%
STXSeagate Technology Holdings PLC1.43%
TELTE Connectivity PLC1.39%
KEYSKeysight Technologies, Inc.1.34%
ACNAccenture PLC1.33%
CSCOCisco Systems, Inc.1.33%

Questions people ask

Is IYW the same as RSPT?

36.0% of their weight sits in the same 59 holdings. IYW also reports GOOGL, META, SNOW, which the other does not. RSPT also reports ZBRA, ANET, TRMB, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between IYW and RSPT measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of IYW and 100% of RSPT, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, RSPT or IYW?

IYW reports 148 stock positions and RSPT reports 74. 21.6% of IYW's weight sits in names RSPT does not hold, and 20.6% of RSPT's weight in names IYW does not hold. The ten largest positions are 67.3% of IYW and 16.4% of RSPT.

How do IYW and RSPT differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: IYW has 5.3 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.