IYW vs VGT overlap - what they share and where they differ

IYW and VGT share 76.2% of their weight across 120 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

IYW and VGT

76.2%

120 shared positions

IYW

iShares U.S. Technology ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 148 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 67.3%·Holdings of IYW

VGT

VANGUARD INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 315 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 59.4%·Holdings of VGT

Reported positions cover IYW 100%, VGT 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VGT vs IYW side by side

IYWiShares U.S. Technology ETF

148

stock positions reported to the SEC

17.8% of its weight is in 28 names VGT does not hold

VGTVANGUARD INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY INDEX FUND

315

stock positions reported to the SEC

13.9% of its weight is in 195 names IYW does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

IYW
VGT
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
98.2%
95.1%
Industrials
0.6%
1.1%
Consumer Cyclical
0.3%
0.9%
Basic Materials
0.7%
0.9%
Financial Services
0.1%
0.2%

The widest gap is Technology: IYW has 3.1 points more of it.

The figures side by side

IYWVGT
Filing dateJul 31, 2026May 31, 2026
Stock positions reported148315
Weight of the ten largest67.3%59.4%
Largest positionNVDA 13.7%NVDA 16.8%
Held alone28 positions, 17.8%195 positions, 13.9%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn IYWIn VGTCounted
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATION13.65%16.82%13.65%
AAPLAPPLE INC.13.15%14.57%13.15%
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPORATION10.68%9.46%9.46%
AVGOBROADCOM INC.4.62%4.21%4.21%
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES, INC.3.06%3.21%3.06%
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC.2.97%4.20%2.97%
INTCINTEL CORPORATION2.06%2.03%2.03%
LRCXLAM RESEARCH CORPORATION1.91%1.56%1.56%
AMATAPPLIED MATERIALS, INC.2.10%1.40%1.40%
PLTRPALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC.1.43%1.35%1.35%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in IYW

GOOGLALPHABET INC.11.23%
METAMETA PLATFORMS, INC.3.79%
SNDKSANDISK CORPORATION0.92%
VRTVERTIV HOLDINGS CO0.48%
DASHDOORDASH, INC.0.38%
ZMZOOM COMMUNICATIONS, INC.0.13%
RDDTREDDIT, INC.0.10%
LDOSLEIDOS HOLDINGS, INC.0.08%
SSNCSS&C TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS, INC.0.08%
TOSTTOAST, INC.0.08%

Only in VGT

CSCOCisco Systems Inc1.85%
SANDISK CORP/DE0.98%
STXSeagate Technology Holdings PLC0.80%
ANETArista Networks Inc0.69%
ACNAccenture PLC0.47%
NXPINXP Semiconductors NV0.38%
CIENCiena Corp0.37%
MSIMotorola Solutions Inc0.30%
LITELumentum Holdings Inc0.28%
TELTE Connectivity PLC0.28%

Questions people ask

Is IYW the same as VGT?

76.2% of their weight sits in the same 120 holdings. IYW also reports GOOGL, META, SNDK, which the other does not. VGT also reports CSCO, SANDISK CORP/DE, STX, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between IYW and VGT measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of IYW and 100% of VGT, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VGT or IYW?

IYW reports 148 stock positions and VGT reports 315. 17.8% of IYW's weight sits in names VGT does not hold, and 13.9% of VGT's weight in names IYW does not hold. The ten largest positions are 67.3% of IYW and 59.4% of VGT.

How do IYW and VGT differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: IYW has 3.1 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

VGT against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.