MCHI vs SPEM overlap - what they share and where they differ

MCHI and SPEM share 21.7% of their weight across 386 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

MCHI and SPEM

21.7%

386 shared positions

MCHI

iShares MSCI China ETF

Reported positions cover 96% of the fund, 500 positions · Aug 31, 2026

Top 10: 42.0%·Holdings of MCHI

SPEM

State Street(R) SPDR(R) Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 2,718 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 26.7%·Holdings of SPEM

Reported positions cover MCHI 96%, SPEM 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

SPEM vs MCHI side by side

MCHIiShares MSCI China ETF

500

stock positions reported to the SEC

3.9% of its weight is in 114 names SPEM does not hold

SPEMState Street(R) SPDR(R) Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF

2,718

stock positions reported to the SEC

77.3% of its weight is in 2,332 names MCHI does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

MCHI
SPEM
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
15.1%
21.6%
Financial Services
0.0%
3.4%
Consumer Cyclical
3.2%
1.9%
Industrials
1.1%
0.0%
Healthcare
0.9%
0.0%
Basic Materials
0.0%
0.9%

The widest gap is Technology: SPEM has 6.6 points more of it.

The figures side by side

MCHISPEM
Filing dateAug 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported5002,718
Weight of the ten largest42.0%26.7%
Largest positionTENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED 13.9%TSM 14.7%
Held alone114 positions, 3.9%2,332 positions, 77.3%
Covered by stock positions96%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn MCHIIn SPEMCounted
TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED13.93%2.74%2.74%
BABAAlibaba Group Holding Limited9.42%1.79%1.79%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATION4.08%0.81%0.81%
SUGPSUNWODA ELECTRONIC CO., LTD0.64%1.14%0.64%
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF CHINA LIMITED2.64%0.53%0.53%
BANK OF CHINA LIMITED2.07%0.44%0.44%
NTESNETEASE, INC.1.68%0.42%0.42%
PING AN INSURANCE (GROUP) COMPANY OF CHINA, LTD.2.05%0.39%0.39%
XIAOMI CORPORATION2.37%0.39%0.39%
MEITUAN1.98%0.36%0.36%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in MCHI

CHINA GOLD INTERNATIONAL RESOURCES CORP. LTD.0.30%
ZIJIN GOLD INTERNATIONAL CO LTD0.26%
SENSETIME GROUP INC0.20%
CHOW TAI FOOK JEWELLERY GROUP LIMITED0.11%
J&T GLOBAL EXPRESS LIMITED0.11%
CHONGQING RURAL COMMERCIAL BANK CO., LTD.0.09%
BANK OF JIANGSU CO., LTD.0.08%
BOC AVIATION LIMITED0.08%
CHAOZHOU THREE-CIRCLE (GROUP) CO LTD0.08%
CHINA RUYI HOLDINGS LIMITED0.08%

Only in SPEM

TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Co Ltd14.65%
MEDIATEK INC.MediaTek Inc1.82%
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.Delta Electronics Inc1.13%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO., LTD.Hon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd0.93%
HDBHDFC Bank Ltd0.84%
ASXASE Technology Holding Co Ltd0.82%
RSReliance Power Ltd0.81%
IBNICICI Bank Ltd0.71%
UMCUnited Microelectronics Corp0.67%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING CO., LTD.CTBC Financial Holding Co Ltd0.56%

Questions people ask

Is MCHI the same as SPEM?

21.7% of their weight sits in the same 386 holdings. MCHI also reports CHINA GOLD INTERNATIONAL RESOURCES CORP. LTD., ZIJIN GOLD INTERNATIONAL CO LTD, SENSETIME GROUP INC, which the other does not. SPEM also reports TSM, MEDIATEK INC., DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC., which the other does not.

How is the overlap between MCHI and SPEM measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 96% of MCHI and 100% of SPEM, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, SPEM or MCHI?

MCHI reports 500 stock positions and SPEM reports 2,718. 3.9% of MCHI's weight sits in names SPEM does not hold, and 77.3% of SPEM's weight in names MCHI does not hold. The ten largest positions are 42.0% of MCHI and 26.7% of SPEM.

How do MCHI and SPEM differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: SPEM has 6.6 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.