MGV vs VIG overlap - what they share and where they differ

MGV and VIG share 53.2% of their weight across 65 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

MGV and VIG

53.2%

65 shared positions

MGV

VANGUARD MEGA CAP VALUE INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 119 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 29.3%·Holdings of MGV

VIG

VANGUARD DIVIDEND APPRECIATION INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 330 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 33.4%·Holdings of VIG

Reported positions cover MGV 100%, VIG 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VIG vs MGV side by side

MGVVANGUARD MEGA CAP VALUE INDEX FUND

119

stock positions reported to the SEC

41.5% of its weight is in 54 names VIG does not hold

VIGVANGUARD DIVIDEND APPRECIATION INDEX FUND

330

stock positions reported to the SEC

44.3% of its weight is in 265 names MGV does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

MGV
VIG
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
18.4%
25.8%
Financial Services
22.7%
21.5%
Healthcare
16.0%
17.8%
Industrials
12.1%
9.4%
Consumer Defensive
11.0%
9.6%

The widest gap is Technology: VIG has 7.3 points more of it.

The figures side by side

MGVVIG
Filing dateMay 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported119330
Weight of the ten largest29.3%33.4%
Largest positionMU 5.3%AVGO 4.6%
Held alone54 positions, 41.5%265 positions, 44.3%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn MGVIn VIGCounted
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co3.64%4.07%3.64%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp2.91%2.78%2.78%
JNJJohnson & Johnson2.61%2.67%2.61%
WMTWalmart Inc2.44%2.11%2.11%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc2.06%1.98%1.98%
ABBVAbbVie Inc1.85%1.92%1.85%
COSTCostco Wholesale Corp2.04%1.83%1.83%
UNHUnitedHealth Group Inc1.66%1.63%1.63%
CATCaterpillar Inc1.96%1.62%1.62%
BACBank of America Corp1.60%1.75%1.60%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in MGV

MUMicron Technology Inc5.26%
BRK.ABerkshire Hathaway Inc4.21%
INTCIntel Corp2.20%
AMATApplied Materials Inc1.72%
CVXChevron Corp1.66%
GEGeneral Electric Co1.55%
PMPhilip Morris International Inc1.33%
RTXRTX Corp1.16%
WFCWells Fargo & Co1.15%
CCitigroup Inc1.01%

Only in VIG

AVGOBroadcom Inc4.63%
AAPLApple Inc4.45%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.34%
LLYEli Lilly & Co3.93%
VVisa Inc2.45%
MAMastercard Inc2.00%
LRCXLam Research Corp1.58%
KLACKLA Corp1.03%
ORCLOracle Corp0.95%
APHAmphenol Corp0.85%

Questions people ask

Is MGV the same as VIG?

53.2% of their weight sits in the same 65 holdings. MGV also reports MU, BRK.A, INTC, which the other does not. VIG also reports AVGO, AAPL, MSFT, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between MGV and VIG measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of MGV and 100% of VIG, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VIG or MGV?

MGV reports 119 stock positions and VIG reports 330. 41.5% of MGV's weight sits in names VIG does not hold, and 44.3% of VIG's weight in names MGV does not hold. The ten largest positions are 29.3% of MGV and 33.4% of VIG.

How do MGV and VIG differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: VIG has 7.3 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.