NOBL vs VYM overlap - what they share and where they differ

NOBL and VYM share 21.7% of their weight across 51 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

NOBL and VYM

21.7%

51 shared positions

NOBL

ProShares S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 69 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 16.5%·Holdings of NOBL

VYM

VANGUARD HIGH DIVIDEND YIELD INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 601 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 26.1%·Holdings of VYM

Reported positions cover NOBL 100%, VYM 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VYM vs NOBL side by side

NOBLProShares S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats ETF

69

stock positions reported to the SEC

25.5% of its weight is in 18 names VYM does not hold

VYMVANGUARD HIGH DIVIDEND YIELD INDEX FUND

601

stock positions reported to the SEC

75.5% of its weight is in 550 names NOBL does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

NOBL
VYM
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Consumer Defensive
23.5%
0.0%
Financial Services
9.6%
21.3%
Technology
0.0%
16.9%
Healthcare
10.2%
13.2%
Industrials
13.0%
10.9%
Consumer Cyclical
12.4%
0.0%

The widest gap is Consumer Defensive: NOBL has 23.5 points more of it.

The figures side by side

NOBLVYM
Filing dateMay 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported69601
Weight of the ten largest16.5%26.1%
Largest positionNUE 1.8%AVGO 7.4%
Held alone18 positions, 25.5%550 positions, 75.5%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn NOBLIn VYMCounted
ABBVAbbVie, Inc.1.56%1.80%1.56%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.1.60%1.50%1.50%
JNJJohnson & Johnson1.46%2.51%1.46%
CVXChevron Corp.1.44%1.48%1.44%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.1.44%2.63%1.44%
KOCoca-Cola Co. (The)1.55%1.38%1.38%
PGProcter & Gamble Co. (The)1.48%1.37%1.37%
LINLinde plc1.47%0.90%0.90%
IBMInternational Business Machines Corp.1.71%0.85%0.85%
MCDMcDonald's Corp.1.36%0.78%0.78%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in NOBL

WSTWest Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.1.72%
ESSEssex Property Trust, Inc.1.58%
FRTFederal Realty Investment Trust1.58%
GWWWW Grainger, Inc.1.54%
EXPDExpeditors International of Washington, Inc.1.53%
CHDChurch & Dwight Co., Inc.1.50%
NDSNNordson Corp.1.49%
CTASCintas Corp.1.42%
DOVDover Corp.1.41%
ORealty Income Corp.1.40%

Only in VYM

AVGOBroadcom Inc7.35%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co3.82%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc1.86%
BACBank of America Corp1.66%
UNHUnitedHealth Group Inc1.52%
HDHome Depot Inc/The1.34%
MRKMerck & Co Inc1.31%
PMPhilip Morris International Inc1.21%
RTXRTX Corp1.18%
GSGoldman Sachs Group Inc/The1.13%

Questions people ask

Is NOBL the same as VYM?

21.7% of their weight sits in the same 51 holdings. NOBL also reports WST, ESS, FRT, which the other does not. VYM also reports AVGO, JPM, CSCO, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between NOBL and VYM measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of NOBL and 100% of VYM, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VYM or NOBL?

NOBL reports 69 stock positions and VYM reports 601. 25.5% of NOBL's weight sits in names VYM does not hold, and 75.5% of VYM's weight in names NOBL does not hold. The ten largest positions are 16.5% of NOBL and 26.1% of VYM.

How do NOBL and VYM differ by sector?

The widest gap is Consumer Defensive: NOBL has 23.5 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.