ONEQ vs QQQ overlap - what they share and where they differ

ONEQ and QQQ share 66.7% of their weight across 97 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

ONEQ and QQQ

66.7%

97 shared positions

ONEQ

Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 992 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 59.6%·Holdings of ONEQ

QQQ

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 101 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 47.8%·Holdings of QQQ

Reported positions cover ONEQ 99%, QQQ 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

QQQ vs ONEQ side by side

ONEQFidelity Nasdaq Composite Index ETF

992

stock positions reported to the SEC

15.2% of its weight is in 895 names QQQ does not hold

QQQInvesco QQQ Trust, Series 1

101

stock positions reported to the SEC

2.6% of its weight is in 4 names ONEQ does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

ONEQ
QQQ
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
66.5%
70.9%
Consumer Cyclical
12.6%
10.7%
Consumer Defensive
4.3%
6.2%
Healthcare
4.4%
3.6%
Communication Services
0.0%
2.6%
Financial Services
2.6%
0.0%

The widest gap is Technology: QQQ has 4.4 points more of it.

The figures side by side

ONEQQQQ
Filing dateMay 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported992101
Weight of the ten largest59.6%47.8%
Largest positionNVDA 11.2%NVDA 7.6%
Held alone895 positions, 15.2%4 positions, 2.6%
Covered by stock positions99%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn ONEQIn QQQCounted
NVDANVIDIA CORP11.18%7.60%7.60%
AAPLAPPLE INC9.98%6.67%6.67%
GOOGLALPHABET INC9.29%6.29%6.29%
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP7.29%4.35%4.35%
AMZNAMAZON.COM INC6.33%4.02%4.02%
TSLATESLA INC3.56%3.30%3.30%
AVGOBROADCOM INC4.61%2.81%2.81%
METAMETA PLATFORMS INC3.01%2.62%2.62%
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INC2.37%5.64%2.37%
WMTWALMART INC2.01%2.39%2.01%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in ONEQ

SANDISK CORP/DE0.54%
EQIXEQUINIX INC0.23%
CMECME GROUP INC0.21%
HOODROBINHOOD MARKETS INC0.16%
FLEXFLEX LTD0.12%
ARM HOLDINGS LIMITED0.11%
EBAYEBAY INC0.11%
NDAQNASDAQ INC0.11%
FITBFIFTH THIRD BANCORP0.10%
ONON SEMICONDUCTOR CORP0.10%

Only in QQQ

SNDKSandisk Corp.1.46%
ARM HOLDINGS PLC0.65%
HONAHoneywell Aerospace Inc.0.30%
TTWOTake-Two Interactive Software, Inc.0.20%

Questions people ask

Is ONEQ the same as QQQ?

66.7% of their weight sits in the same 97 holdings. ONEQ also reports SANDISK CORP/DE, EQIX, CME, which the other does not. QQQ also reports SNDK, ARM HOLDINGS PLC, HONA, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between ONEQ and QQQ measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 99% of ONEQ and 100% of QQQ, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, QQQ or ONEQ?

ONEQ reports 992 stock positions and QQQ reports 101. 15.2% of ONEQ's weight sits in names QQQ does not hold, and 2.6% of QQQ's weight in names ONEQ does not hold. The ten largest positions are 59.6% of ONEQ and 47.8% of QQQ.

How do ONEQ and QQQ differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: QQQ has 4.4 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

QQQ against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.