PAVE vs XMMO overlap - what they share and where they differ

PAVE and XMMO share 13.6% of their weight across 14 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

PAVE and XMMO

13.6%

14 shared positions

PAVE

Global X U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 100 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 32.3%·Holdings of PAVE

XMMO

Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 75 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 28.9%·Holdings of XMMO

Reported positions cover PAVE 100%, XMMO 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

XMMO vs PAVE side by side

PAVEGlobal X U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF

100

stock positions reported to the SEC

86.2% of its weight is in 86 names XMMO does not hold

XMMOInvesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF

75

stock positions reported to the SEC

75.4% of its weight is in 61 names PAVE does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

PAVE
XMMO
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Industrials
55.7%
29.9%
Basic Materials
32.3%
14.3%
Technology
0.7%
13.2%
Healthcare
0.0%
7.9%
Energy
0.0%
7.6%
Consumer Cyclical
6.1%
0.0%

The widest gap is Industrials: PAVE has 25.8 points more of it.

The figures side by side

PAVEXMMO
Filing dateMay 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported10075
Weight of the ten largest32.3%28.9%
Largest positionPWR 4.2%CW 4.3%
Held alone86 positions, 86.2%61 positions, 75.4%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn PAVEIn XMMOCounted
MTZMASTEC, INC.1.62%1.63%1.62%
STRLSTERLING INFRASTRUCTURE, INC.1.43%2.70%1.43%
ATIATI INC1.29%3.43%1.29%
CRSCARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION1.27%2.28%1.27%
WWDWOODWARD, INC.1.14%2.78%1.14%
RBCRBC BEARINGS INCORPORATED0.98%1.77%0.98%
AAALCOA CORPORATION1.09%0.96%0.96%
WCCWESCO INTERNATIONAL, INC.0.95%1.55%0.95%
DYDYCOM INDUSTRIES, INC.0.80%1.67%0.80%
LECOLINCOLN ELECTRIC HOLDINGS, INC.0.77%1.16%0.77%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in PAVE

PWRQUANTA SERVICES, INC.4.18%
CSXCSX Corporation3.48%
ETNEATON CORPORATION PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY3.30%
HWMHOWMET AEROSPACE INC.3.27%
TTTRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC3.19%
UNPUNION PACIFIC CORPORATION3.12%
NUENUCOR CORPORATION3.10%
ROKROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC.2.92%
NSCNORFOLK SOUTHERN CORPORATION2.90%
URIUNITED RENTALS, INC.2.87%

Only in XMMO

CWCurtiss-Wright Corp.4.25%
FTITechnipFMC PLC3.69%
NVTnVent Electric PLC2.70%
ROIVRoivant Sciences Ltd.2.47%
RGLDRoyal Gold, Inc.2.39%
MKSIMKS Inc.2.17%
TTMITTM Technologies, Inc.2.06%
ARWRArrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2.05%
FNFabrinet1.97%
APGAPi Group Corp.1.90%

Questions people ask

Is PAVE the same as XMMO?

13.6% of their weight sits in the same 14 holdings. PAVE also reports PWR, CSX, ETN, which the other does not. XMMO also reports CW, FTI, NVT, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between PAVE and XMMO measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of PAVE and 100% of XMMO, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, XMMO or PAVE?

PAVE reports 100 stock positions and XMMO reports 75. 86.2% of PAVE's weight sits in names XMMO does not hold, and 75.4% of XMMO's weight in names PAVE does not hold. The ten largest positions are 32.3% of PAVE and 28.9% of XMMO.

How do PAVE and XMMO differ by sector?

The widest gap is Industrials: PAVE has 25.8 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.