PBUS vs USMV overlap - what they share and where they differ

PBUS and USMV share 34.0% of their weight across 160 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

PBUS and USMV

34.0%

160 shared positions

PBUS

Invesco MSCI USA ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 533 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 39.6%·Holdings of PBUS

USMV

iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 165 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 15.1%·Holdings of USMV

Reported positions cover PBUS 100%, USMV 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

USMV vs PBUS side by side

PBUSInvesco MSCI USA ETF

533

stock positions reported to the SEC

31.7% of its weight is in 373 names USMV does not hold

USMViShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF

165

stock positions reported to the SEC

2.1% of its weight is in 5 names PBUS does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

PBUS
USMV
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
47.3%
30.5%
Healthcare
8.4%
13.4%
Financial Services
10.8%
12.3%
Utilities
0.0%
10.8%
Consumer Cyclical
10.1%
0.0%
Consumer Defensive
0.0%
9.4%

The widest gap is Technology: PBUS has 16.7 points more of it.

The figures side by side

PBUSUSMV
Filing dateMay 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported533165
Weight of the ten largest39.6%15.1%
Largest positionNVDA 7.8%MSFT 1.6%
Held alone373 positions, 31.7%5 positions, 2.1%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn PBUSIn USMVCounted
MSFTMicrosoft Corp.4.81%1.62%1.62%
NVDANVIDIA Corp.7.77%1.32%1.32%
AVGOBroadcom Inc.3.05%1.02%1.02%
BRK.ABerkshire Hathaway Inc.0.99%1.47%0.99%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.0.93%1.39%0.93%
AAPLApple Inc.6.94%0.90%0.90%
VVisa Inc.0.83%1.00%0.83%
JNJJohnson & Johnson0.82%1.54%0.82%
LLYEli Lilly and Co.1.34%0.78%0.78%
CSCOCisco Systems, Inc.0.72%1.46%0.72%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in PBUS

TSLATesla, Inc.1.86%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co.1.23%
INTCIntel Corp.0.78%
CATCaterpillar Inc.0.62%
LRCXLam Research Corp.0.60%
BACBank of America Corp.0.54%
GEGeneral Electric Co.0.52%
GSGoldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The)0.47%
KLACKLA Corp.0.38%
MSMorgan Stanley0.37%

Only in USMV

ACCENTURE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.67%
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP - FORMULA ONE GROUP0.50%
AON PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.48%
SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.39%
CRCLCircle Internet Group Inc0.03%

Questions people ask

Is PBUS the same as USMV?

34.0% of their weight sits in the same 160 holdings. PBUS also reports TSLA, JPM, INTC, which the other does not. USMV also reports ACCENTURE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY, LIBERTY MEDIA CORP - FORMULA ONE GROUP, AON PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between PBUS and USMV measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of PBUS and 100% of USMV, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, USMV or PBUS?

PBUS reports 533 stock positions and USMV reports 165. 31.7% of PBUS's weight sits in names USMV does not hold, and 2.1% of USMV's weight in names PBUS does not hold. The ten largest positions are 39.6% of PBUS and 15.1% of USMV.

How do PBUS and USMV differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: PBUS has 16.7 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

PBUS against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.