PSI vs SOXX overlap - what they share and where they differ

PSI and SOXX share 48.3% of their weight across 12 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

PSI and SOXX

48.3%

12 shared positions

PSI

Invesco Semiconductors ETF

Reported positions cover 99% of the fund, 30 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 49.4%·Holdings of PSI

SOXX

iShares Semiconductor ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 30 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 61.7%·Holdings of SOXX

Reported positions cover PSI 99%, SOXX 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

SOXX vs PSI side by side

PSIInvesco Semiconductors ETF

30

stock positions reported to the SEC

45.2% of its weight is in 18 names SOXX does not hold

SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETF

30

stock positions reported to the SEC

41.7% of its weight is in 18 names PSI does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

PSI
SOXX
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
90.1%
97.9%
Industrials
5.9%
0.0%
Basic Materials
2.7%
1.2%

The widest gap is Technology: SOXX has 7.8 points more of it.

The figures side by side

PSISOXX
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported3030
Weight of the ten largest49.4%61.7%
Largest positionAMAT 6.6%MU 8.5%
Held alone18 positions, 45.2%18 positions, 41.7%
Covered by stock positions99%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn PSIIn SOXXCounted
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.6.55%5.77%5.77%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices, Inc.5.54%8.09%5.54%
NVDANVIDIA Corp.5.48%6.81%5.48%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.5.39%8.54%5.39%
KLACKLA Corp.5.33%5.64%5.33%
LRCXLam Research Corp.5.33%4.89%4.89%
INTCIntel Corp.4.28%6.33%4.28%
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.5.13%3.45%3.45%
TERTeradyne, Inc.3.02%3.36%3.02%
MPWRMonolithic Power Systems, Inc.2.74%2.93%2.74%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in PSI

ICHRIchor Holdings, Ltd.3.31%
COHUCohu, Inc.3.07%
UCTTUltra Clean Holdings, Inc.3.05%
ONTOOnto Innovation Inc.3.02%
MKSIMKS Inc.2.85%
LASRnLight, Inc.2.70%
LSCCLattice Semiconductor Corp.2.64%
KLICKulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc.2.63%
FORMFormFactor, Inc.2.49%
TSEMTower Semiconductor Ltd.2.44%

Only in SOXX

AVGOBroadcom, Inc.6.08%
MRVLMarvell Technology, Inc.5.22%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd.4.26%
TXNTexas Instruments, Inc.3.50%
NXPINXP Semiconductors NV3.14%
ALABAstera Labs, Inc.3.02%
QCOMQUALCOMM, Inc.2.65%
ASMLASML Holding NV2.30%
MCHPMicrochip Technology, Inc.2.17%
CRDOCredo Technology Group Holding Ltd.2.01%

Questions people ask

Is PSI the same as SOXX?

48.3% of their weight sits in the same 12 holdings. PSI also reports ICHR, COHU, UCTT, which the other does not. SOXX also reports AVGO, MRVL, TSM, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between PSI and SOXX measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 99% of PSI and 100% of SOXX, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, SOXX or PSI?

PSI reports 30 stock positions and SOXX reports 30. 45.2% of PSI's weight sits in names SOXX does not hold, and 41.7% of SOXX's weight in names PSI does not hold. The ten largest positions are 49.4% of PSI and 61.7% of SOXX.

How do PSI and SOXX differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: SOXX has 7.8 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.