QQQ vs SPHQ overlap - what they share and where they differ

QQQ and SPHQ share 26.8% of their weight across 27 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

QQQ and SPHQ

26.8%

27 shared positions

QQQ

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 101 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 47.8%·Holdings of QQQ

SPHQ

Invesco S&P 500 Quality ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 100 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 43.1%·Holdings of SPHQ

Reported positions cover QQQ 100%, SPHQ 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

SPHQ vs QQQ side by side

QQQInvesco QQQ Trust, Series 1

101

stock positions reported to the SEC

71.6% of its weight is in 74 names SPHQ does not hold

SPHQInvesco S&P 500 Quality ETF

100

stock positions reported to the SEC

50.9% of its weight is in 73 names QQQ does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

QQQ
SPHQ
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
70.9%
38.7%
Financial Services
0.0%
17.4%
Industrials
0.0%
15.9%
Consumer Cyclical
10.7%
6.7%
Consumer Defensive
6.2%
8.1%
Healthcare
3.6%
0.0%

The widest gap is Technology: QQQ has 32.2 points more of it.

The figures side by side

QQQSPHQ
Filing dateJun 30, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported101100
Weight of the ten largest47.8%43.1%
Largest positionNVDA 7.6%MA 5.8%
Held alone74 positions, 71.6%73 positions, 50.9%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn QQQIn SPHQCounted
AAPLApple Inc.6.67%5.21%5.21%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.2.49%2.63%2.49%
LRCXLam Research Corp.2.35%3.97%2.35%
CSCOCisco Systems, Inc.2.01%3.73%2.01%
COSTCostco Wholesale Corp.1.80%3.99%1.80%
KLACKLA Corp.1.71%2.37%1.71%
SNDKSandisk Corp.1.46%2.37%1.46%
NFLXNetflix, Inc.1.30%3.71%1.30%
TXNTexas Instruments Inc.1.17%2.21%1.17%
WDCWestern Digital Corp.0.95%3.08%0.95%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in QQQ

NVDANVIDIA Corp.7.60%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc.6.29%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.5.64%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp.4.35%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices, Inc.4.10%
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.4.02%
TSLATesla, Inc.3.30%
INTCIntel Corp.3.04%
AVGOBroadcom Inc.2.81%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.2.62%

Only in SPHQ

MAMastercard Inc.5.76%
VVisa Inc.5.57%
GEVGE Vernova Inc.4.13%
GEGeneral Electric Co.3.95%
PGProcter & Gamble Co. (The)2.85%
TJXTJX Cos., Inc. (The)1.58%
NEMNewmont Corp.1.44%
PGRProgressive Corp. (The)1.33%
LMTLockheed Martin Corp.1.10%
PHParker-Hannifin Corp.1.07%

Questions people ask

Is QQQ the same as SPHQ?

26.8% of their weight sits in the same 27 holdings. QQQ also reports NVDA, GOOGL, MU, which the other does not. SPHQ also reports MA, V, GEV, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between QQQ and SPHQ measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of QQQ and 100% of SPHQ, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, SPHQ or QQQ?

QQQ reports 101 stock positions and SPHQ reports 100. 71.6% of QQQ's weight sits in names SPHQ does not hold, and 50.9% of SPHQ's weight in names QQQ does not hold. The ten largest positions are 47.8% of QQQ and 43.1% of SPHQ.

How do QQQ and SPHQ differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: QQQ has 32.2 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

QQQ against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.