QTEC vs RSPT overlap - what they share and where they differ

QTEC and RSPT share 46.1% of their weight across 34 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

QTEC and RSPT

46.1%

34 shared positions

QTEC

First Trust NASDAQ-100-Technology Sector Index Fund

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 46 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 28.7%·Holdings of QTEC

RSPT

Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Technology ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 74 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 16.4%·Holdings of RSPT

Reported positions cover QTEC 100%, RSPT 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

RSPT vs QTEC side by side

QTECFirst Trust NASDAQ-100-Technology Sector Index Fund

46

stock positions reported to the SEC

25.3% of its weight is in 12 names RSPT does not hold

RSPTInvesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Technology ETF

74

stock positions reported to the SEC

53.8% of its weight is in 40 names QTEC does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

QTEC
RSPT
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
95.9%
92.9%
Consumer Cyclical
0.0%
3.0%
Industrials
0.0%
2.8%
Communication Services
2.0%
0.0%
Basic Materials
0.0%
1.1%

The widest gap is Technology: QTEC has 3.0 points more of it.

The figures side by side

QTECRSPT
Filing dateJun 30, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported4674
Weight of the ten largest28.7%16.4%
Largest positionAMAT 3.4%ZBRA 1.9%
Held alone12 positions, 25.3%40 positions, 53.8%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn QTECIn RSPTCounted
PANWPALO ALTO NETWORKS INC2.54%1.72%1.72%
CRWDCROWDSTRIKE HOLDINGS INC2.19%1.61%1.61%
DDOGDATADOG INC2.21%1.61%1.61%
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP1.74%1.60%1.60%
ROPROPER TECHNOLOGIES INC2.18%1.60%1.60%
FTNTFORTINET INC2.33%1.59%1.59%
WDAYWORKDAY INC1.75%1.59%1.59%
INTUINTUIT INC1.65%1.52%1.52%
WDCWESTERN DIGITAL CORP2.52%1.52%1.52%
ADBEADOBE INC1.66%1.46%1.46%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in QTEC

ALABASTERA LABS INC2.95%
ASMLASML HOLDING NV2.59%
NBISNEBIUS GROUP NV2.50%
DASHDOORDASH INC2.43%
ARM HOLDINGS PLC2.10%
SHOPSHOPIFY INC2.01%
TRITHOMSON REUTERS CORP1.98%
GOOGLALPHABET INC1.97%
CRWVCOREWEAVE INC1.90%
PDDPDD HOLDINGS INC1.89%

Only in RSPT

ZBRAZebra Technologies Corp.1.85%
ANETArista Networks, Inc.1.62%
CDWCDW Corp.1.56%
TRMBTrimble Inc.1.53%
GENGen Digital Inc.1.52%
NTAPNetApp, Inc.1.52%
HPQHP Inc.1.51%
DELLDell Technologies Inc.1.50%
TDYTeledyne Technologies Inc.1.49%
APHAmphenol Corp.1.47%

Questions people ask

Is QTEC the same as RSPT?

46.1% of their weight sits in the same 34 holdings. QTEC also reports ALAB, ASML, NBIS, which the other does not. RSPT also reports ZBRA, ANET, CDW, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between QTEC and RSPT measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of QTEC and 100% of RSPT, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, RSPT or QTEC?

QTEC reports 46 stock positions and RSPT reports 74. 25.3% of QTEC's weight sits in names RSPT does not hold, and 53.8% of RSPT's weight in names QTEC does not hold. The ten largest positions are 28.7% of QTEC and 16.4% of RSPT.

How do QTEC and RSPT differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: QTEC has 3.0 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.