QUAL vs VUG overlap - what they share and where they differ

QUAL and VUG share 44.2% of their weight across 45 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

QUAL and VUG

44.2%

45 shared positions

QUAL

iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 124 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 44.4%·Holdings of QUAL

VUG

VANGUARD GROWTH INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 144 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 63.1%·Holdings of VUG

Reported positions cover QUAL 100%, VUG 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VUG vs QUAL side by side

QUALiShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF

124

stock positions reported to the SEC

34.1% of its weight is in 79 names VUG does not hold

VUGVANGUARD GROWTH INDEX FUND

144

stock positions reported to the SEC

36.8% of its weight is in 99 names QUAL does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

QUAL
VUG
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
45.6%
71.0%
Consumer Cyclical
10.0%
11.9%
Financial Services
11.9%
3.7%
Healthcare
9.1%
4.7%
Industrials
6.2%
3.8%

The widest gap is Technology: VUG has 25.4 points more of it.

The figures side by side

QUALVUG
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported124144
Weight of the ten largest44.4%63.1%
Largest positionMSFT 7.2%NVDA 12.6%
Held alone79 positions, 34.1%99 positions, 36.8%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn QUALIn VUGCounted
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPORATION7.16%7.61%7.16%
AAPLAPPLE INC.6.64%11.67%6.64%
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATION5.85%12.63%5.85%
GOOGLALPHABET INC.3.68%10.29%3.68%
METAMETA PLATFORMS, INC.3.69%3.41%3.41%
LLYELI LILLY AND COMPANY3.66%2.81%2.81%
AMATAPPLIED MATERIALS, INC.3.10%1.60%1.60%
VVISA INC.3.17%1.54%1.54%
LRCXLAM RESEARCH CORPORATION3.49%1.51%1.51%
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATED2.28%1.13%1.13%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in QUAL

XOMEXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORPORATION2.18%
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSON2.06%
BRK.ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.1.84%
ROSTROSS STORES, INC.1.56%
MRKMERCK & CO., INC.1.25%
ADPAUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING, INC.1.18%
LINLINDE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY1.01%
WMTWALMART INC.0.98%
LMTLOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION0.96%
MMM3M COMPANY0.93%

Only in VUG

AMZNAmazon.com Inc4.47%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.28%
TSLATesla Inc3.27%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc2.62%
SNDKSandisk Corp0.94%
GEVGE Vernova Inc0.89%
INTCIntel Corp0.79%
PANWPalo Alto Networks Inc0.78%
MRVLMarvell Technology Inc0.75%
ORCLOracle Corp0.71%

Questions people ask

Is QUAL the same as VUG?

44.2% of their weight sits in the same 45 holdings. QUAL also reports XOM, JNJ, BRK.A, which the other does not. VUG also reports AMZN, AVGO, TSLA, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between QUAL and VUG measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of QUAL and 100% of VUG, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VUG or QUAL?

QUAL reports 124 stock positions and VUG reports 144. 34.1% of QUAL's weight sits in names VUG does not hold, and 36.8% of VUG's weight in names QUAL does not hold. The ten largest positions are 44.4% of QUAL and 63.1% of VUG.

How do QUAL and VUG differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: VUG has 25.4 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.