REET vs USRT overlap - what they share and where they differ

REET and USRT share 71.2% of their weight across 91 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

REET and USRT

71.2%

91 shared positions

REET

iShares Global REIT ETF

Reported positions cover 86% of the fund, 218 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 41.3%·Holdings of REET

USRT

iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 124 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 49.2%·Holdings of USRT

Reported positions cover REET 86%, USRT 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

USRT vs REET side by side

REETiShares Global REIT ETF

218

stock positions reported to the SEC

15.0% of its weight is in 127 names USRT does not hold

USRTiShares Core U.S. REIT ETF

124

stock positions reported to the SEC

5.8% of its weight is in 33 names REET does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

REET
USRT
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Real Estate
69.1%
90.7%
Utilities
1.4%
2.1%
Financial Services
0.7%
0.0%
Technology
0.5%
0.0%
Consumer Cyclical
0.3%
0.4%

The widest gap is Real Estate: USRT has 21.6 points more of it.

The figures side by side

REETUSRT
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported218124
Weight of the ten largest41.3%49.2%
Largest positionWELL 8.9%WELL 9.0%
Held alone127 positions, 15.0%33 positions, 5.8%
Covered by stock positions86%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn REETIn USRTCounted
WELLWELLTOWER INC.8.85%9.03%8.85%
PLDPrologis Property Mexico, S.A de C.V.7.46%7.49%7.46%
EQIXEQUINIX, INC.5.36%6.01%5.36%
SPGSIMON PROPERTY GROUP, INC.3.91%4.65%3.91%
DLRDIGITAL REALTY TRUST, INC.3.64%4.56%3.64%
OREALTY INCOME CORPORATION3.18%4.23%3.18%
PSAPUBLIC STORAGE.2.91%4.21%2.91%
VTRVENTAS, INC.2.42%3.64%2.42%
EXREXTRA SPACE STORAGE INC.1.66%2.50%1.66%
VICIVICI PROPERTIES INC.1.53%2.30%1.53%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in REET

IRMIRON MOUNTAIN INCORPORATED1.93%
SEGRO PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.94%
NODKNIPPON REIT Investment Corporation0.63%
KLEPIERRE SA0.54%
AEDIFICA NV0.40%
MRLNMERLIN Properties SOCIMI, S.A.0.40%
LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC0.38%
BRITISH LAND COMPANY PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY(THE)0.32%
LONDONMETRIC PROPERTY PLC0.31%
TRITAX BIG BOX REIT PLC0.30%

Only in USRT

IRON MOUNTAIN INC (REIT)2.91%
LAMRLAMAR ADVERTISING COMPANY1.10%
OUTOUTFRONT MEDIA INC0.40%
JANJANUS LIVING INC0.11%
PIEDMONT OFFICE REALTY TRUST INC0.10%
CBLCBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES INC0.09%
SVCSERVICE PROPERTIES TRUST0.07%
CTOCTO REALTY GROWTH INC0.06%
HPPHUDSON PACIFIC PROPERTIES INC0.06%
INNSUMMIT HOTEL PROPERTIES INC0.06%

Questions people ask

Is REET the same as USRT?

71.2% of their weight sits in the same 91 holdings. REET also reports IRM, SEGRO PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY, NODK, which the other does not. USRT also reports IRON MOUNTAIN INC (REIT), LAMR, OUT, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between REET and USRT measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 86% of REET and 100% of USRT, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, USRT or REET?

REET reports 218 stock positions and USRT reports 124. 15.0% of REET's weight sits in names USRT does not hold, and 5.8% of USRT's weight in names REET does not hold. The ten largest positions are 41.3% of REET and 49.2% of USRT.

How do REET and USRT differ by sector?

The widest gap is Real Estate: USRT has 21.6 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

USRT against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.