RPG vs VOT overlap - what they share and where they differ

RPG and VOT share 25.9% of their weight across 25 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

RPG and VOT

25.9%

25 shared positions

RPG

Invesco S&P 500 Pure Growth ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 65 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 29.4%·Holdings of RPG

VOT

VANGUARD MID-CAP GROWTH INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 121 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 21.3%·Holdings of VOT

Reported positions cover RPG 100%, VOT 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VOT vs RPG side by side

RPGInvesco S&P 500 Pure Growth ETF

65

stock positions reported to the SEC

64.1% of its weight is in 40 names VOT does not hold

VOTVANGUARD MID-CAP GROWTH INDEX FUND

121

stock positions reported to the SEC

69.3% of its weight is in 96 names RPG does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

RPG
VOT
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
47.2%
35.3%
Industrials
14.2%
19.0%
Consumer Cyclical
13.7%
14.7%
Healthcare
7.1%
8.6%
Financial Services
5.6%
5.2%

The widest gap is Technology: RPG has 11.9 points more of it.

The figures side by side

RPGVOT
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported65121
Weight of the ten largest29.4%21.3%
Largest positionSNDK 6.3%VRT 2.8%
Held alone40 positions, 64.1%96 positions, 69.3%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn RPGIn VOTCounted
HWMHowmet Aerospace Inc.2.35%2.37%2.35%
PWRQuanta Services, Inc.1.83%2.38%1.83%
DDOGDatadog, Inc.1.79%1.90%1.79%
VRTVertiv Holdings Co.1.72%2.83%1.72%
CIENCiena Corp.2.04%1.53%1.53%
FIXComfort Systems USA, Inc.3.34%1.53%1.53%
RCLRoyal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.1.48%1.69%1.48%
MPWRMonolithic Power Systems, Inc.2.43%1.42%1.42%
HOODRobinhood Markets, Inc.1.27%1.75%1.27%
COHRCoherent Corp.1.20%1.70%1.20%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in RPG

SNDKSandisk Corp.6.34%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.3.42%
CRWDCrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.2.50%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices, Inc.2.48%
BRK.ABerkshire Hathaway Inc.2.24%
APHAmphenol Corp.2.12%
KLACKLA Corp.2.12%
IBKRInteractive Brokers Group, Inc.2.05%
ANETArista Networks, Inc.1.96%
LRCXLam Research Corp.1.84%

Only in VOT

WDCWestern Digital Corp2.42%
STXSeagate Technology Holdings PLC2.38%
BEBloom Energy Corp1.80%
CEGConstellation Energy Corp1.77%
NETCloudflare Inc1.72%
TERTeradyne Inc1.67%
MSIMotorola Solutions Inc1.52%
ROSTRoss Stores Inc1.51%
GWWWW Grainger Inc1.34%
RKLBRocket Lab Corp1.29%

Questions people ask

Is RPG the same as VOT?

25.9% of their weight sits in the same 25 holdings. RPG also reports SNDK, MU, CRWD, which the other does not. VOT also reports WDC, STX, BE, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between RPG and VOT measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of RPG and 100% of VOT, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VOT or RPG?

RPG reports 65 stock positions and VOT reports 121. 64.1% of RPG's weight sits in names VOT does not hold, and 69.3% of VOT's weight in names RPG does not hold. The ten largest positions are 29.4% of RPG and 21.3% of VOT.

How do RPG and VOT differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: RPG has 11.9 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.