RSP vs VONV overlap - what they share and where they differ

RSP and VONV share 46.3% of their weight across 418 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

RSP and VONV

46.3%

418 shared positions

RSP

Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 500 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 2.6%·Holdings of RSP

VONV

VANGUARD RUSSELL 1000 VALUE INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 851 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 22.1%·Holdings of VONV

Reported positions cover RSP 100%, VONV 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VONV vs RSP side by side

RSPInvesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF

500

stock positions reported to the SEC

16.2% of its weight is in 82 names VONV does not hold

VONVVANGUARD RUSSELL 1000 VALUE INDEX FUND

851

stock positions reported to the SEC

10.5% of its weight is in 433 names RSP does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

RSP
VONV
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
17.6%
22.1%
Financial Services
14.1%
17.9%
Industrials
13.1%
11.4%
Healthcare
12.5%
10.6%
Consumer Cyclical
10.5%
7.5%

The widest gap is Technology: VONV has 4.5 points more of it.

The figures side by side

RSPVONV
Filing dateJul 31, 2026May 31, 2026
Stock positions reported500851
Weight of the ten largest2.6%22.1%
Largest positionPYPL 0.3%GOOGL 4.2%
Held alone82 positions, 16.2%433 positions, 10.5%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn RSPIn VONVCounted
ABTAbbott Laboratories0.23%0.44%0.23%
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co.0.23%0.28%0.23%
COFCapital One Financial Corp.0.23%0.34%0.23%
RTXRTX Corp.0.23%0.71%0.23%
SCHWCharles Schwab Corp. (The)0.23%0.40%0.23%
TMOThermo Fisher Scientific Inc.0.23%0.55%0.23%
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.0.22%2.12%0.22%
BACBank of America Corp.0.22%0.93%0.22%
BNYBank of New York Mellon Corp. (The)0.22%0.26%0.22%
GDGeneral Dynamics Corp.0.22%0.26%0.22%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in RSP

EXPEExpedia Group, Inc.0.26%
DASHDoorDash, Inc.0.25%
CMGChipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.0.24%
PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc.0.24%
ABNBAirbnb, Inc.0.23%
ANETArista Networks, Inc.0.23%
AXONAxon Enterprise, Inc.0.23%
CRWDCrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.0.23%
DDOGDatadog, Inc.0.23%
DVADaVita Inc.0.23%

Only in VONV

SANDISK CORP/DE0.72%
MSTRStrategy Inc0.14%
AUAnglogold Ashanti Plc0.13%
FERGFerguson Enterprises Inc0.12%
CWCurtiss-Wright Corp0.08%
FTITechnipFMC PLC0.08%
LNGCheniere Energy Inc0.08%
NVTnVent Electric PLC0.08%
RVMDREVOLUTION Medicines Inc0.08%
ZOOM VIDEO COMMUNICATIONS INC0.08%

Questions people ask

Is RSP the same as VONV?

46.3% of their weight sits in the same 418 holdings. RSP also reports EXPE, DASH, CMG, which the other does not. VONV also reports SANDISK CORP/DE, MSTR, AU, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between RSP and VONV measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of RSP and 100% of VONV, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VONV or RSP?

RSP reports 500 stock positions and VONV reports 851. 16.2% of RSP's weight sits in names VONV does not hold, and 10.5% of VONV's weight in names RSP does not hold. The ten largest positions are 2.6% of RSP and 22.1% of VONV.

How do RSP and VONV differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: VONV has 4.5 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.