SCHA vs VXF overlap - what they share and where they differ

SCHA and VXF share 53.9% of their weight across 1,653 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

SCHA and VXF

53.9%

1,653 shared positions

SCHA

Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 1,695 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 10.5%·Holdings of SCHA

VXF

VANGUARD EXTENDED MARKET INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 3,095 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 7.6%·Holdings of VXF

Reported positions cover SCHA 100%, VXF 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VXF vs SCHA side by side

SCHASchwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF

1,695

stock positions reported to the SEC

8.0% of its weight is in 42 names VXF does not hold

VXFVANGUARD EXTENDED MARKET INDEX FUND

3,095

stock positions reported to the SEC

45.9% of its weight is in 1,442 names SCHA does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

SCHA
VXF
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
17.7%
20.8%
Industrials
12.8%
15.5%
Financial Services
13.6%
13.1%
Healthcare
13.1%
13.5%
Consumer Cyclical
9.8%
10.5%

The widest gap is Technology: VXF has 3.2 points more of it.

The figures side by side

SCHAVXF
Filing dateMay 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported1,6953,095
Weight of the ten largest10.5%7.6%
Largest positionSANDISK CORP/DE 5.3%SPCX 1.2%
Held alone42 positions, 8.0%1,442 positions, 45.9%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn SCHAIn VXFCounted
RVMDRevolution Medicines Inc0.65%0.44%0.44%
MKSIMKS Inc0.46%0.35%0.35%
ATIATI Inc0.50%0.32%0.32%
STRLSterling Infrastructure Inc0.56%0.30%0.30%
MTSIMACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc0.50%0.29%0.29%
GHGuardant Health Inc0.35%0.23%0.23%
TTMITTM Technologies Inc0.38%0.23%0.23%
ONTOOnto Innovation Inc0.27%0.22%0.22%
NXTNextpower Inc0.49%0.21%0.21%
CDECoeur Mining Inc0.42%0.20%0.20%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in SCHA

SANDISK CORP/DE5.28%
LITELumentum Holdings Inc1.29%
ECHOEchoStar Corp0.37%
CLEARWATER ANALYTICS HOLDINGS INC0.15%
JBTMJBT Marel Corp0.15%
HANNON ARMSTRONG SUSTAINABLE INFRASTRUCTURE CAPITAL, INC.Hannon Armstrong Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc0.11%
CNRCore Natural Resources Inc0.10%
CORPORATE OFFICE PROPERTIES TRUST0.08%
IAC INC0.06%
AAMIAcadian Asset Management Inc0.04%

Only in VXF

SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies Corp1.18%
SNOWSnowflake Inc1.03%
BEBloom Energy Corp0.93%
NETCloudflare Inc0.92%
ALABAstera Labs Inc0.76%
RKLBRocket Lab Corp0.61%
LNGCheniere Energy Inc0.59%
FERGFerguson Enterprises Inc0.54%
CRDOCredo Technology Group Holding Ltd0.52%
ALNYAlnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc0.47%

Questions people ask

Is SCHA the same as VXF?

53.9% of their weight sits in the same 1,653 holdings. SCHA also reports SANDISK CORP/DE, LITE, ECHO, which the other does not. VXF also reports SPCX, SNOW, BE, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between SCHA and VXF measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of SCHA and 100% of VXF, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VXF or SCHA?

SCHA reports 1,695 stock positions and VXF reports 3,095. 8.0% of SCHA's weight sits in names VXF does not hold, and 45.9% of VXF's weight in names SCHA does not hold. The ten largest positions are 10.5% of SCHA and 7.6% of VXF.

How do SCHA and VXF differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: VXF has 3.2 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.