SCHV vs SPLV overlap - what they share and where they differ

SCHV and SPLV share 24.3% of their weight across 94 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

SCHV and SPLV

24.3%

94 shared positions

SCHV

Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Value ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 555 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 20.3%·Holdings of SCHV

SPLV

Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 100 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 12.5%·Holdings of SPLV

Reported positions cover SCHV 100%, SPLV 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

SPLV vs SCHV side by side

SCHVSchwab U.S. Large-Cap Value ETF

555

stock positions reported to the SEC

70.3% of its weight is in 461 names SPLV does not hold

SPLVInvesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF

100

stock positions reported to the SEC

5.6% of its weight is in 6 names SCHV does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

SCHV
SPLV
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Utilities
0.0%
28.0%
Technology
21.9%
0.0%
Financial Services
18.4%
21.0%
Real Estate
0.0%
15.9%
Industrials
11.9%
7.2%
Healthcare
10.8%
0.0%

The widest gap is Utilities: SPLV has 28.0 points more of it.

The figures side by side

SCHVSPLV
Filing dateMay 31, 2026May 31, 2026
Stock positions reported555100
Weight of the ten largest20.3%12.5%
Largest positionMU 3.5%FE 1.3%
Held alone461 positions, 70.3%6 positions, 5.6%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn SCHVIn SPLVCounted
BRK.ABerkshire Hathaway Inc2.82%1.28%1.28%
JNJJohnson & Johnson1.76%1.15%1.15%
PGProcter & Gamble Co/The1.08%1.07%1.07%
KOCoca-Cola Co/The0.99%1.18%0.99%
CVXChevron Corp1.11%0.88%0.88%
BACBank of America Corp1.11%0.87%0.87%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co2.62%0.87%0.87%
WMTWalmart Inc1.65%0.78%0.78%
MCDMcDonald's Corp0.64%1.16%0.64%
PEPPepsiCo Inc0.64%0.84%0.64%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in SCHV

MUMicron Technology Inc3.54%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp1.97%
INTCIntel Corp1.75%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc1.54%
CATCaterpillar Inc1.32%
LRCXLam Research Corp1.29%
ABBVAbbVie Inc1.25%
ORCLOracle Corp1.24%
AMATApplied Materials Inc1.16%
HDHome Depot Inc/The1.02%

Only in SPLV

LINLinde PLC1.17%
COSTCostco Wholesale Corp.1.02%
VVisa Inc.0.90%
MAMastercard Inc.0.89%
RMDResMed Inc.0.81%
ORLYO'Reilly Automotive, Inc.0.80%

Questions people ask

Is SCHV the same as SPLV?

24.3% of their weight sits in the same 94 holdings. SCHV also reports MU, XOM, INTC, which the other does not. SPLV also reports LIN, COST, V, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between SCHV and SPLV measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of SCHV and 100% of SPLV, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, SPLV or SCHV?

SCHV reports 555 stock positions and SPLV reports 100. 70.3% of SCHV's weight sits in names SPLV does not hold, and 5.6% of SPLV's weight in names SCHV does not hold. The ten largest positions are 20.3% of SCHV and 12.5% of SPLV.

How do SCHV and SPLV differ by sector?

The widest gap is Utilities: SPLV has 28.0 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.