SPYV vs VIG overlap - what they share and where they differ

SPYV and VIG share 48.6% of their weight across 160 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

SPYV and VIG

48.6%

160 shared positions

SPYV

State Street(R) SPDR(R) Portfolio S&P 500(R) Value ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 435 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 23.8%·Holdings of SPYV

VIG

VANGUARD DIVIDEND APPRECIATION INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 330 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 33.4%·Holdings of VIG

Reported positions cover SPYV 100%, VIG 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VIG vs SPYV side by side

SPYVState Street(R) SPDR(R) Portfolio S&P 500(R) Value ETF

435

stock positions reported to the SEC

48.3% of its weight is in 275 names VIG does not hold

VIGVANGUARD DIVIDEND APPRECIATION INDEX FUND

330

stock positions reported to the SEC

22.6% of its weight is in 170 names SPYV does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

SPYV
VIG
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
21.4%
25.8%
Financial Services
14.9%
21.5%
Healthcare
12.2%
17.8%
Consumer Cyclical
11.4%
0.0%
Industrials
9.7%
9.4%
Consumer Defensive
0.0%
9.6%

The widest gap is Consumer Cyclical: SPYV has 11.4 points more of it.

The figures side by side

SPYVVIG
Filing dateJun 30, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported435330
Weight of the ten largest23.8%33.4%
Largest positionAAPL 7.3%AVGO 4.6%
Held alone275 positions, 48.3%170 positions, 22.6%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn SPYVIn VIGCounted
AAPLApple Inc7.32%4.45%4.45%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp1.95%2.78%1.95%
WMTWalmart Inc1.71%2.11%1.71%
COSTCostco Wholesale Corp1.43%1.83%1.43%
UNHUnitedHealth Group Inc1.30%1.63%1.30%
BACBank of America Corp1.28%1.75%1.28%
HDHome Depot Inc/The1.21%1.43%1.21%
PGProcter & Gamble Co/The1.18%1.45%1.18%
MRKMerck & Co Inc1.09%1.39%1.09%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co0.97%4.07%0.97%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in SPYV

AMZNAmazon.com Inc3.78%
INTCIntel Corp2.27%
TSLATesla Inc1.55%
CVXChevron Corp1.07%
WFCWells Fargo & Co0.87%
CCitigroup Inc0.82%
WDCWestern Digital Corp0.76%
GEGeneral Electric Co0.65%
TMOThermo Fisher Scientific Inc0.64%
VZVerizon Communications Inc0.61%

Only in VIG

AVGOBroadcom Inc4.63%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.34%
LLYEli Lilly & Co3.93%
CATCaterpillar Inc1.62%
LRCXLam Research Corp1.58%
KLACKLA Corp1.03%
APHAmphenol Corp0.85%
FIXComfort Systems USA Inc0.26%
HEIHEICO Corp0.15%
CASYCasey's General Stores Inc0.14%

Questions people ask

Is SPYV the same as VIG?

48.6% of their weight sits in the same 160 holdings. SPYV also reports AMZN, INTC, TSLA, which the other does not. VIG also reports AVGO, MSFT, LLY, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between SPYV and VIG measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of SPYV and 100% of VIG, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VIG or SPYV?

SPYV reports 435 stock positions and VIG reports 330. 48.3% of SPYV's weight sits in names VIG does not hold, and 22.6% of VIG's weight in names SPYV does not hold. The ten largest positions are 23.8% of SPYV and 33.4% of VIG.

How do SPYV and VIG differ by sector?

The widest gap is Consumer Cyclical: SPYV has 11.4 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

SPYV against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.