USMV vs VV overlap - what they share and where they differ

USMV and VV share 34.8% of their weight across 144 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

USMV and VV

34.8%

144 shared positions

USMV

iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 165 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 15.1%·Holdings of USMV

VV

VANGUARD LARGE-CAP INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 428 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 38.3%·Holdings of VV

Reported positions cover USMV 100%, VV 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VV vs USMV side by side

USMViShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF

165

stock positions reported to the SEC

6.6% of its weight is in 21 names VV does not hold

VVVANGUARD LARGE-CAP INDEX FUND

428

stock positions reported to the SEC

31.6% of its weight is in 284 names USMV does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

USMV
VV
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
30.5%
46.8%
Healthcare
13.4%
9.0%
Financial Services
12.3%
11.4%
Utilities
10.8%
0.0%
Consumer Cyclical
0.0%
9.6%
Consumer Defensive
9.4%
0.0%

The widest gap is Technology: VV has 16.2 points more of it.

The figures side by side

USMVVV
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported165428
Weight of the ten largest15.1%38.3%
Largest positionMSFT 1.6%NVDA 7.3%
Held alone21 positions, 6.6%284 positions, 31.6%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn USMVIn VVCounted
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPORATION1.62%4.38%1.62%
BRK.ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.1.47%1.47%1.47%
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATION1.32%7.28%1.32%
AVGOBROADCOM INC.1.02%2.83%1.02%
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSON1.54%0.97%0.97%
AAPLAPPLE INC.0.90%6.72%0.90%
XOMEXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORPORATION1.39%0.90%0.90%
VVISA INC.1.00%0.83%0.83%
LLYELI LILLY AND COMPANY0.78%1.61%0.78%
WMTWALMART INC.0.71%0.79%0.71%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in USMV

ACCENTURE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.67%
FFIVF5, INC.0.57%
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP - FORMULA ONE GROUP0.50%
PTCPTC INC.0.50%
AON PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.48%
INCYINCYTE CORPORATION0.46%
TYLTYLER TECHNOLOGIES, INC.0.40%
SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY0.39%
NBIXNEUROCRINE BIOSCIENCES, INC.0.37%
MELIMercadoLibre, Inc.0.36%

Only in VV

TSLATesla Inc1.87%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co1.29%
INTCIntel Corp0.89%
LRCXLam Research Corp0.86%
CATCaterpillar Inc0.78%
GEGeneral Electric Co0.62%
KLACKLA Corp0.62%
BACBank of America Corp0.58%
SNDKSandisk Corp0.53%
GSGoldman Sachs Group Inc/The0.45%

Questions people ask

Is USMV the same as VV?

34.8% of their weight sits in the same 144 holdings. USMV also reports ACCENTURE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY, FFIV, LIBERTY MEDIA CORP - FORMULA ONE GROUP, which the other does not. VV also reports TSLA, JPM, INTC, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between USMV and VV measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of USMV and 100% of VV, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VV or USMV?

USMV reports 165 stock positions and VV reports 428. 6.6% of USMV's weight sits in names VV does not hold, and 31.6% of VV's weight in names USMV does not hold. The ten largest positions are 15.1% of USMV and 38.3% of VV.

How do USMV and VV differ by sector?

The widest gap is Technology: VV has 16.2 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Other pairs with these funds

VV against other funds in the table

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.