VEU vs VXUS overlap - what they share and where they differ

VEU and VXUS share 90.3% of their weight across 3,462 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

VEU and VXUS

90.3%

3,462 shared positions

VEU

VANGUARD FTSE ALL-WORLD EX-US INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 3,463 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 14.5%·Holdings of VEU

VXUS

VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 98% of the fund, 8,029 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 13.3%·Holdings of VXUS

Reported positions cover VEU 98%, VXUS 98% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VXUS vs VEU side by side

VEUVANGUARD FTSE ALL-WORLD EX-US INDEX FUND

3,463

stock positions reported to the SEC

0.0% of its weight is in 1 names VXUS does not hold

VXUSVANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUND

8,029

stock positions reported to the SEC

7.7% of its weight is in 4,567 names VEU does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

VEU
VXUS
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Technology
11.8%
11.0%
Financial Services
8.1%
7.6%
Energy
3.2%
3.0%
Healthcare
3.0%
2.8%
Basic Materials
2.6%
2.6%

No sector differs by more than a point between the two.

The figures side by side

VEUVXUS
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported3,4638,029
Weight of the ten largest14.5%13.3%
Largest positionTSM 4.4%TSM 4.1%
Held alone1 positions, 0.0%4,567 positions, 7.7%
Covered by stock positions98%98%

Holdings they share

StockIn VEUIn VXUSCounted
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd4.44%4.10%4.10%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.Samsung Electronics Co Ltd1.99%1.83%1.83%
ASMLASML Holding NV1.58%1.45%1.45%
SKHYSK hynix Inc1.56%1.43%1.43%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITEDTencent Holdings Ltd0.95%0.87%0.87%
HSBCHSBC Holdings PLC0.91%0.83%0.83%
MUFGMitsubishi Corp0.84%0.77%0.77%
ROCHE HOLDING AG0.80%0.73%0.73%
RYRoyal Bank of Canada0.73%0.67%0.67%
NVSNovartis AG0.72%0.66%0.66%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in VEU

SQMSociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA0.01%

Only in VXUS

VANGUARD FTSE EMERGING MARKETS ETF0.12%
ACCELLERON INDUSTRIES AG0.02%
AEDIFICA SA0.02%
ARITZIA INC0.02%
CAPITAL POWER CORP0.02%
DPM METALS INC0.02%
EGOEldorado Gold Corp0.02%
FINNING INTERNATIONAL INC0.02%
GAMES WORKSHOP GROUP PLC0.02%
GAZTRANSPORT ET TECHNIGAZ SA0.02%

Questions people ask

Is VEU the same as VXUS?

90.3% of their weight sits in the same 3,462 holdings. VEU also reports SQM, which the other does not. VXUS also reports VANGUARD FTSE EMERGING MARKETS ETF, ACCELLERON INDUSTRIES AG, AEDIFICA SA, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between VEU and VXUS measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 98% of VEU and 98% of VXUS, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VXUS or VEU?

VEU reports 3,463 stock positions and VXUS reports 8,029. 0.0% of VEU's weight sits in names VXUS does not hold, and 7.7% of VXUS's weight in names VEU does not hold. The ten largest positions are 14.5% of VEU and 13.3% of VXUS.

How do VEU and VXUS differ by sector?

No sector differs by more than a point between the two. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.