VFH vs VYM overlap - what they share and where they differ

VFH and VYM share 21.8% of their weight across 168 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

VFH and VYM

21.8%

168 shared positions

VFH

VANGUARD FINANCIALS INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 96% of the fund, 409 positions · May 31, 2026

Top 10: 44.5%·Holdings of VFH

VYM

VANGUARD HIGH DIVIDEND YIELD INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 601 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 26.1%·Holdings of VYM

Reported positions cover VFH 96%, VYM 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

VYM vs VFH side by side

VFHVANGUARD FINANCIALS INDEX FUND

409

stock positions reported to the SEC

37.5% of its weight is in 241 names VYM does not hold

VYMVANGUARD HIGH DIVIDEND YIELD INDEX FUND

601

stock positions reported to the SEC

77.9% of its weight is in 433 names VFH does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

VFH
VYM
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
91.6%
21.3%
Technology
2.9%
16.9%
Healthcare
0.1%
13.2%
Industrials
0.0%
10.9%
Energy
0.0%
9.3%
Real Estate
0.8%
0.0%

The widest gap is Financial Services: VFH has 70.3 points more of it.

The figures side by side

VFHVYM
Filing dateMay 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Stock positions reported409601
Weight of the ten largest44.5%26.1%
Largest positionJPM 9.2%AVGO 7.4%
Held alone241 positions, 37.5%433 positions, 77.9%
Covered by stock positions96%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn VFHIn VYMCounted
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co9.15%3.82%3.82%
BACBank of America Corp4.25%1.66%1.66%
GSGoldman Sachs Group Inc/The3.51%1.13%1.13%
WFCWells Fargo & Co2.93%1.08%1.08%
MSMorgan Stanley2.97%0.96%0.96%
CCitigroup Inc2.56%0.89%0.89%
BLKBlackRock Funding Inc/DE1.86%0.68%0.68%
COFCapital One Financial Corp1.44%0.53%0.53%
CBChubb Ltd1.40%0.50%0.50%
PGRProgressive Corp/The1.34%0.50%0.50%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in VFH

BRK.ABerkshire Hathaway Inc7.85%
MAMastercard Inc5.03%
VVisa Inc4.17%
AXPAmerican Express Co2.10%
SCHWCharles Schwab Corp/The1.77%
SPGIS&P Global Inc1.58%
ICEIntercontinental Exchange Inc1.01%
MCOMoody's Corp0.88%
HOODRobinhood Markets Inc0.85%
AONAon PLC0.78%

Only in VYM

AVGOBroadcom Inc7.35%
XOMExxonMobil Holdings Corp2.63%
JNJJohnson & Johnson2.51%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc1.86%
ABBVAbbVie Inc1.80%
UNHUnitedHealth Group Inc1.52%
CATCaterpillar Inc1.50%
CVXChevron Corp1.48%
KOCoca-Cola Co/The1.38%
PGProcter & Gamble Co/The1.37%

Questions people ask

Is VFH the same as VYM?

21.8% of their weight sits in the same 168 holdings. VFH also reports BRK.A, MA, V, which the other does not. VYM also reports AVGO, XOM, JNJ, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between VFH and VYM measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 96% of VFH and 100% of VYM, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, VYM or VFH?

VFH reports 409 stock positions and VYM reports 601. 37.5% of VFH's weight sits in names VYM does not hold, and 77.9% of VYM's weight in names VFH does not hold. The ten largest positions are 44.5% of VFH and 26.1% of VYM.

How do VFH and VYM differ by sector?

The widest gap is Financial Services: VFH has 70.3 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.