VIG vs XLF overlap - what they share and where they differ

VIG and XLF share 20.6% of their weight across 38 common positions, read from what each fund reported to the SEC.

Each week Ploutos reads the reported positions of the largest US equity ETFs and measures, pair by pair, the weight they share: for every stock both funds hold, the smaller of the two weights counts. Two funds tracking the same index land near 100%. A sector fund inside a broad index fund lands at roughly that sector's weight.

VIG and XLF

20.6%

38 shared positions

VIG

VANGUARD DIVIDEND APPRECIATION INDEX FUND

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 330 positions · Jul 31, 2026

Top 10: 33.4%·Holdings of VIG

XLF

State Street(R) Financial Select Sector SPDR(R) ETF

Reported positions cover 100% of the fund, 76 positions · Jun 30, 2026

Top 10: 57.6%·Holdings of XLF

Reported positions cover VIG 100%, XLF 100% of each fund. An overlap cannot exceed the smaller coverage, so a low figure can mean little overlap or thin reporting.

XLF vs VIG side by side

VIGVANGUARD DIVIDEND APPRECIATION INDEX FUND

330

stock positions reported to the SEC

79.1% of its weight is in 292 names XLF does not hold

XLFState Street(R) Financial Select Sector SPDR(R) ETF

76

stock positions reported to the SEC

41.0% of its weight is in 38 names VIG does not hold

Where each fund's weight sits

VIG
XLF
shared with the other fundheld alonenot covered by the filing (cash, futures, bonds)

Largest sectors for both funds

Financial Services
21.5%
97.3%
Technology
25.8%
2.4%
Healthcare
17.8%
0.0%
Consumer Defensive
9.6%
0.0%
Industrials
9.4%
0.0%

The widest gap is Financial Services: XLF has 75.8 points more of it.

The figures side by side

VIGXLF
Filing dateJul 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Stock positions reported33076
Weight of the ten largest33.4%57.6%
Largest positionAVGO 4.6%BRK.A 12.1%
Held alone292 positions, 79.1%38 positions, 41.0%
Covered by stock positions100%100%

Holdings they share

StockIn VIGIn XLFCounted
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co4.07%11.55%4.07%
VVisa Inc2.45%7.50%2.45%
MAMastercard Inc2.00%5.46%2.00%
BACBank of America Corp1.75%4.90%1.75%
GSGoldman Sachs Group Inc/The1.24%3.93%1.24%
MSMorgan Stanley1.09%3.30%1.09%
BLKBlackRock Funding Inc/DE0.68%1.83%0.68%
CBChubb Ltd0.55%1.62%0.55%
SPGIS&P Global Inc0.54%1.63%0.54%
BNYBank of New York Mellon Corp/The0.46%1.31%0.46%

What each holds alone

The heaviest positions one fund reports and the other does not.

Only in VIG

AVGOBroadcom Inc4.63%
AAPLApple Inc4.45%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.34%
LLYEli Lilly & Co3.93%
XOMExxonMobil Holdings Corp2.78%
JNJJohnson & Johnson2.67%
WMTWalmart Inc2.11%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc1.98%
ABBVAbbVie Inc1.92%
COSTCostco Wholesale Corp1.83%

Only in XLF

BRK.ABerkshire Hathaway Inc12.08%
WFCWells Fargo & Co3.33%
CCitigroup Inc3.14%
AXPAmerican Express Co2.37%
SCHWCharles Schwab Corp/The1.99%
PGRProgressive Corp/The1.68%
COFCapital One Financial Corp1.64%
USBUS Bancorp1.23%
BXBlackstone Inc1.15%
HOODRobinhood Markets Inc1.05%

Questions people ask

Is VIG the same as XLF?

20.6% of their weight sits in the same 38 holdings. VIG also reports AVGO, AAPL, MSFT, which the other does not. XLF also reports BRK.A, WFC, C, which the other does not.

How is the overlap between VIG and XLF measured?

For every stock both funds report, the smaller of the two weights counts, and the sum is the overlap. The reported positions cover 100% of VIG and 100% of XLF, so the number cannot exceed the smaller coverage.

Which holds more, XLF or VIG?

VIG reports 330 stock positions and XLF reports 76. 79.1% of VIG's weight sits in names XLF does not hold, and 41.0% of XLF's weight in names VIG does not hold. The ten largest positions are 33.4% of VIG and 57.6% of XLF.

How do VIG and XLF differ by sector?

The widest gap is Financial Services: XLF has 75.8 points more of it. Sectors come from each holding's SIC code in its SEC record, summed by the weight the fund reports.

Where do the numbers come from?

From each fund's own N-PORT filing to the SEC, which lists every position and its weight. The comparison uses every equity position the fund reports; cash, futures and bonds are not counted, which is why a coverage figure sits next to every result. Holdings change between filings.

Add a third fund in the tool·All fund pairs

Descriptive data from public SEC filings. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any fund or stock, and holdings change between filings.